KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ziehblank

English translation: uncoated

20:35 Nov 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / aluminium
German term or phrase: ziehblank
"...Die zwischen den Führungsprofilen zu montierenden, ziehblanken Aluminium-Dichtbleche müssen ..."
"...aus einem Aluminium-Strangpreßprofil (ziehblank)..."

Thanks in advance!
Beatrix Read
Canada
English translation:uncoated
Explanation:
Many of the Google hits have 'roh bzw ziehblank' suggesting that these are synonyms. However, this is a CL1 guess.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
According to my customer it does in fact mean "uncoated" so I went with that. Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bright drawn
David Moore
1uncoated
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
uncoated


Explanation:
Many of the Google hits have 'roh bzw ziehblank' suggesting that these are synonyms. However, this is a CL1 guess.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408
Grading comment
According to my customer it does in fact mean "uncoated" so I went with that. Thanks to both of you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bright drawn


Explanation:
Not too confident, but it looks as if this is a possibility?

http://www.bacht.net/downloads/preisliste_e.pdf

On p.16:

te 2008-2 standard length 6m, weight 4.7 kg/m

aluminium bright drawn m 47.00

black anodized m

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 951