KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Stauklappe

English translation: baffle plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stauklappe
English translation:baffle plate
Entered by: Michael Harris

21:50 Feb 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Stauklappe
Dies hat wahrscheinlich mit ventilation oder silos zu tun, mehr habe ich nicht.
Michael Harris
Germany
baffle plate
Explanation:
one possible definition given by Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-10 21:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst= "Stauklappe f (Stauwehr) / wicket of a weir" ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-11 08:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Langenscheidts Biotechnology
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks a lot:-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(air) control flap
John Jory
2 +1baffle plate
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baffle plate


Explanation:
one possible definition given by Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-10 21:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst= "Stauklappe f (Stauwehr) / wicket of a weir" ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-11 08:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Langenscheidts Biotechnology

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Thanks a lot:-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Which Langenscheid do you have, because this term is is not in the Fachwörterbuch Technik that i have? Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: 'wicket of a weir' or, at a push, 'baffle plate'
55 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(air) control flap


Explanation:
Falls die Stauklappe gesteuert wird, z.B. um die Luftzufuhr zu verändern.

Die Übersetzungen mit "air vane" sind m.E. in diesem Kontext nicht richtig.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296