KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Baunutzungsplan

English translation: land use plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baunutzungsplan
English translation:land use plan
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

11:02 Feb 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / urban planning, zoning
German term or phrase: Baunutzungsplan
Some sort of a zoning plan (except that would be a "Bebauungsplan").

No source sentence, I'm afraid, since it's a "contextless" heading alongside others.

American English, please!
Jan Liebelt
France
land use plan
Explanation:
to get things rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-11 11:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on Baunutzungsordnung = land use ordinance
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jonathan. I almost used "land utilization plan", but Google bears you out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zoning map / planxxxPetra Raspel
2land use plan
Jonathan MacKerron
2construction use plan
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
construction use plan


Explanation:
to get the ball rolling

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
land use plan


Explanation:
to get things rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-11 11:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on Baunutzungsordnung = land use ordinance

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jonathan. I almost used "land utilization plan", but Google bears you out.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zoning map / plan


Explanation:
... depending whether it is more a "Flaechennutzungsplan" (then you can use zoning or as well land utilization plan) or a "Bebauungsplan", then I would recommend "(local) development plan".

Tricky one without more context ...

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Genau das ist es nicht - denn ein Bebauungsplan ist auch vorhanden. Danke trotzdem.