KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Duodach

English translation: duo-roof or double roof


18:16 Feb 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Duodach
This is in a list of recommended products from a catalogue of insulating materials.

Plusdach/Duodach mit XYZ-Wärmedämmung

1. Rundkies 16/32
2. XYZ (name of company)-Dachvlies
3. Umkehrdachdämmung mit XYZ
4. Abdichtung
5. Dämmung
6. Dampfsperre
7. Stahlbetondecke

Unfortunately there's no more context apart from this list.

I see that "Plusdach" has already been entered in the glossary, maybe this will help some potential answerers!
Krokodil
Germany
English translation:duo-roof or double roof
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Grading comment
Yes, I think this fits best here. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4duo-roof or double roofOktay Ardan
3double layer roof
Christiane Boehme


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duo-roof or double roof


Explanation:
.

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Yes, I think this fits best here. Thanks for your help.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double layer roof


Explanation:
Ich denke, dass sich "Duo" hier auf die zwei vorhandenen Dämmstoffschichten bezieht. Würde es deshalb so umschreiben.

Christiane Boehme
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16