KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Nachläufer

English translation: back up systems/trailing equipment


09:24 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / tunneling
German term or phrase: Nachläufer
The conveyor belt conveys the excavated soil the length of the of the TBM (tunnel boring machine) to the "Übergabeband zwischen TBM und Nachläufer". From there the excavated soil is taken out of the tunnel either on conveyor belts or the loading point of a muck car”.
“The screw conveyor transports the excavated soil to the first conveyor belt from where the soil is conveyed to the reversible conveyor (Reversierband):”über welches die Abraumtransportwagen in den Nachläufern im Reversierbetrieb beladen werden”.
KenOldfield
English translation:back up systems/trailing equipment
Explanation:
this web site has a lot of useful info re TBMs
Selected response from:

geebee
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4back up systems/trailing equipmentgeebee
3follower
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back up systems/trailing equipment


Explanation:
this web site has a lot of useful info re TBMs


    Reference: http://www.robbinstbm.com/products/tunnel/back_up.shtml
geebee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follower


Explanation:
Also called a trailer or semi-trailer. See link for example of follower


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6761415.html
Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815