KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Schneckenschieber

English translation: Screw conveyor driver /propulsion system


09:40 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / tunneling
German term or phrase: Schneckenschieber
The excavated soil is conveyed from the excavation area by a screw conveyor, with the amount of soil removed controlled by the "Schneckendrehzahl und den Öffnungsquerschnitt des oberen Schneckenschiebers".
KenOldfield
English translation:Screw conveyor driver /propulsion system
Explanation:
Like on the site below:

LOVAT Inc.- Product Profile
Open Mode - When the tunnel face does not require a continuous and ... In Automatic Mode control of the Screw Conveyor rotation and propulsion system is ...
www.lovat.com/product.html
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Screw conveyor driver /propulsion systemDavid Moore
3feed spout/feed intakegeebee
2screw feeder
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Screw conveyor driver /propulsion system


Explanation:
Like on the site below:

LOVAT Inc.- Product Profile
Open Mode - When the tunnel face does not require a continuous and ... In Automatic Mode control of the Screw Conveyor rotation and propulsion system is ...
www.lovat.com/product.html


David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: or "helical conveyor"?
30 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schneckenschiebers
feed spout/feed intake


Explanation:
looks like this could be part E on the drawing?




    Reference: http://www.screwconveyor.com/components.htm
geebee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Schneckenschiebers
screw feeder


Explanation:
Take a look at some of these google images


    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&q=screw%20feeder&ie=...
Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815