KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

DD-Klarlack

English translation: DD-clear laquer/polyurethane varnish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:DD-Klarlack
English translation:DD-clear laquer/polyurethane varnish
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

02:10 Mar 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Door frames
German term or phrase: DD-Klarlack
Does anyone know what the DD means here? What kind of clear varnish is this?
Patricia Will
Australia
DD-clear laquer/polyurethane varnish
Explanation:
http://shop.flybubble.co.uk/product_info.php?products_id=105
"To ensure an especially high resistance to scratching, the surface is additionally protected with DD-clear lacquer."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-22 07:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"1971: DD Coating gets better and better
Further successes for DD coatings research: the ongoing development of Desmophen® A products results in new quality standards. The excellent property profile is of particular benefit to the automobile and furniture industries. DD Coating is registered as a trademark (DD = Desmodur®/Desmophen®) to facilitate marketing."

(DD = Desmodur®/Desmophen®)

http://www.bayermaterialscience.com/internet/global_portal_c...
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1DD-clear laquer/polyurethane varnish
Tim Jenkins
4pu clear coat
Valeska Maier-Wörz


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DD-clear laquer/polyurethane varnish


Explanation:
http://shop.flybubble.co.uk/product_info.php?products_id=105
"To ensure an especially high resistance to scratching, the surface is additionally protected with DD-clear lacquer."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-22 07:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"1971: DD Coating gets better and better
Further successes for DD coatings research: the ongoing development of Desmophen® A products results in new quality standards. The excellent property profile is of particular benefit to the automobile and furniture industries. DD Coating is registered as a trademark (DD = Desmodur®/Desmophen®) to facilitate marketing."

(DD = Desmodur®/Desmophen®)

http://www.bayermaterialscience.com/internet/global_portal_c...


    Reference: http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/924933
Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Maier-Wörz: Hoppla! Nach 5 Stunden genau gleichzeitig...
10 mins
  -> thanks ;-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pu clear coat


Explanation:
DD-Lack ist anscheindend eine andere Bezeichnung für PUR-Lack oder Polyurethanlack.


Siehe Links.



    Reference: http://www.baumarkt.de/lexikon/Polyurethanlack.htm
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=163...
Valeska Maier-Wörz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman