KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Uf-Wert

English translation: Uf-value or U{subscript}f-value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Uf-Wert
English translation:Uf-value or U{subscript}f-value
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

20:52 Mar 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Uf-Wert
Durch die ausgefeilte Konstruktion von Kammern und Dichtungen, wie sie in unseren Profilsystemen xxx mit einem Uf-Wert von 1,3 W/m²k oder der passivhaustauglichen Komponente yyy mit 0,71 W/m²k realisiert wurde, gelingt es, Wärme im Gebäudeinneren zu halten, ohne die notwendige Atmung der Gebäudehülle zu beeinträchtigen.

Der Uf-Wert bezeichnet die Energieverluste über den Fensterrahmen (im Gegensatz zu Verlusten über die Verglasung oder das gesamte Fenster). Wie heißt das im Englischen?

Vielen Dank im Voraus.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Uf-value
Explanation:
Hi Steffanie, U-value (overall coefficient of heat transmission) and the f stands for frame. There are various values such as Ug (for glass). the "U" values are determined from the "R" values for various insulation materials / materials.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-22 21:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U(x) = 1/R(x)
Selected response from:

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Uf-valueOktay Ardan
3 +1U-valuessazo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
U-values


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • In the UK all U Values are quoted as W/m²K

    Reference: http://www.sei.ie/index.asp?locID=531&docID=-1
sazo
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: I might leave it as U{sub}f value as in f for FRAME.
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uf-value


Explanation:
Hi Steffanie, U-value (overall coefficient of heat transmission) and the f stands for frame. There are various values such as Ug (for glass). the "U" values are determined from the "R" values for various insulation materials / materials.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-22 21:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U(x) = 1/R(x)

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!