KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Baubuch

English translation: structural specifications/erection instructions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baubuch
English translation:structural specifications/erection instructions
Entered by: OctopusP

13:16 Apr 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Baubuch
Es geht um die Übersetzung eines Angebotes für ein Mietzelt. So weit ich das bisher herausfinden konnte, handelt es sich bei einem Baubuch um eine Dokumentation, die über die Bauart, Beschaffenheit und Konformität mit den entsprechenden gesetzlichen Anforderungen Auskunft gibt. Dieses Baubuch muss dann bei der behördlichen Abnahme nach dem Aufbau vorgelegt werden, damit die Übereinstimmung mit dem Baubuch überprüft werden kann.
Hat irgend jemand eine Idee, wie das zu übersetzen ist? Vielen Dank schon mal im Voraus!!
OctopusP
structural specifications/erection instructions
Explanation:
Depening on the contaxt, I would retain the German word (since it's the proper name of the item/manual) that comes with it) and then explain its function;
for buildings, it's usually called structural specifications, for structures such as this, it's called erection instructions.

From your explanation it seems that this might be more about the latter (compliance with rules for erecting the structure)
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Teresa! I think that's definitely the answer that comes closest. And thanks to everyone else for their efforts!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3structural specifications/erection instructionsTeresa Reinhardt
3structural survey reportcasper
3Construction accounting reportWriuszTran


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Construction accounting report


Explanation:
At least that's what is described here:

http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewWrongentry.php?idThread=47052&...

WriuszTran
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, but that's not what I described. In the LEO article, the term "construction accounting report" refers to the spending of money for a building project. It is a distinction made in Austria. But what I'm looking for is sth. completely different. The "Baubuch" I mean is the basis for an official inspection by the authorities.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structural survey report


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
structural specifications/erection instructions


Explanation:
Depening on the contaxt, I would retain the German word (since it's the proper name of the item/manual) that comes with it) and then explain its function;
for buildings, it's usually called structural specifications, for structures such as this, it's called erection instructions.

From your explanation it seems that this might be more about the latter (compliance with rules for erecting the structure)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 475
Grading comment
Thanks, Teresa! I think that's definitely the answer that comes closest. And thanks to everyone else for their efforts!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: well put
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg! Now if I only learn to type ;-)

agree  Ken Cox: at least potentially, it could contain both specs and instructions in the case of a tent structure (max rated loads, soil strength requirements, etc.)
4 hrs