KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Dachkasten

English translation: soffit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dachkasten
English translation:soffit
Entered by: Killian Kavanagh

21:52 Apr 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Dachkasten
This appears in a structural assessment of a property located in Berlin.

The general heading of this section is "Cladding for exterior walls", with the more specific section heading being "Plaster damage".

Dachkasten is used as follows:
Im Hof sind die zufuhr beschriebenen Putzschäden im Sockelbereich erkennbar. Desweiteren sind Putzschäden im Bereich des ***Dachkasten*** Seitenflügel zu erkennen. Hier sollte vor einer Sanierung umgehend der Grund für diese Putzabplatzungen untersucht werden (Undichtigkeiten an innenliegenden Rinne).

MTIA
Killian
Killian Kavanagh
Ireland
soffit
Explanation:
My architecture dico translates Dachkastenbrett as soffit board.

Ein Dachkasten ist ein Bauteil, das auftretende Lücken zwischen der Unterseite der Sparren und der Außenwand eines Gebäudes schließt. Dieses ist nötig, damit der Wind nicht unter der Dachfläche angreifen kann. Der Dachkasten kann zusätzlich mit wärmedämmenden Material gefüllt werden.
Neben dem Dachkasten können die Zwischenräume zwischen den Sparren auch mit Holz verschlossen werden, das ist aber mit mehr Arbeit verbunden und sieht meistens nicht so gut aus, wie ein schön verzierter Dachkasten.
http://lexikon.freenet.de/Dachkasten
Soffit
Horizontal member that fills the gap between the exterior wall and the fascia.

The underside of the roof overhang or porch ceiling that covers the rafter bottoms. This horizontal surface usually has vents to allow air into the attic.

The finished underside of the eaves. A small ceiling like space, often out of doors, such as the underside of a roof overhang.

http://www.buildeazy.com/glossary/soffit.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much Kim, Ingeborg and MSBerlin for your help.

Regards
Killian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1soffit
Kim Metzger
3Beam or cornice of a roofWriuszTran


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beam or cornice of a roof


Explanation:
According to Grimm's (really old) Wörterbuch, it's the same as a Dachmulde ... maybe the beam or cornice of a roof.

WriuszTran
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soffit


Explanation:
My architecture dico translates Dachkastenbrett as soffit board.

Ein Dachkasten ist ein Bauteil, das auftretende Lücken zwischen der Unterseite der Sparren und der Außenwand eines Gebäudes schließt. Dieses ist nötig, damit der Wind nicht unter der Dachfläche angreifen kann. Der Dachkasten kann zusätzlich mit wärmedämmenden Material gefüllt werden.
Neben dem Dachkasten können die Zwischenräume zwischen den Sparren auch mit Holz verschlossen werden, das ist aber mit mehr Arbeit verbunden und sieht meistens nicht so gut aus, wie ein schön verzierter Dachkasten.
http://lexikon.freenet.de/Dachkasten
Soffit
Horizontal member that fills the gap between the exterior wall and the fascia.

The underside of the roof overhang or porch ceiling that covers the rafter bottoms. This horizontal surface usually has vents to allow air into the attic.

The finished underside of the eaves. A small ceiling like space, often out of doors, such as the underside of a roof overhang.

http://www.buildeazy.com/glossary/soffit.html



    Fachwörterbuch Architektur und Bauwesen
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Thanks very much Kim, Ingeborg and MSBerlin for your help.

Regards
Killian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: wir haben gerade den unsrigen machen lassen; kann ich nur bestätigen:) gut möglich; sie sind meistens weiss und perforiert; schwer zu beschreiben;
11 mins
  -> Die sehen sicher anders aus als in Deutschland?