KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Zeilenbebauung

English translation: terraced housing / ribbon development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeilenbebauung
English translation:terraced housing / ribbon development
Entered by: Kathi Stock

17:45 Apr 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Zeilenbebauung
Das Eckgebäude ist im östlichen Bereich angebaut als Beginn einer Zeilenbebauung und weist in nördlicher Richtung einen Anbau über die drei Vollgeschosse Erdgeschoß bis 2. Obergeschoß und einem Spitzboden auf.
Kathi Stock
United States
terraced housing / ribbon development
Explanation:
according to Langenscheidt Bauwesen
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2terraced housing / ribbon development
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1row development
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terraced housing / ribbon development


Explanation:
according to Langenscheidt Bauwesen

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: IMO in this context *terraced housing* would be the correct one
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: http://www.stalys.de/data/wxz.htm offers some more variations.
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
row development


Explanation:
Zeilenbebauung (die) – row development (the) Zersiedlung (die) - urban sprawl (the) Ziel / Schutzziel / Planziel (das) - objective (the) ...
phaiso.blog.de/2006/06/05/title~854982 - 54k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from phaiso.blog.de ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-05 17:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 2nd phase of the River Lofts at Tobacco Row development brings 158 new 1 and 2 bedroom loft apartments. With soaring windows, exposed brick and extra ...
www.forestcity.net/projects_detail_residential.asp?id=554 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-05 17:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "row house/housing development"

A key moment in the local evolution of row house design was the development of The Crossings in the mid 1990s. The development incorporates row houses, ...
www.paloaltodailynews.com/article/2006-12-25-mv-row-houses - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs