International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

mithörgesperrt

English translation: with a privacy feature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mithörgesperrt
English translation:with a privacy feature
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

11:18 Apr 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Baubeschreibung
German term or phrase: mithörgesperrt
Tuersprechanlagen
Fuer die Nebeneingaenge ist eine Tuersprechanlage (mithoergesperrt) vorzusehe.
Lorna O'Donoghue
with a privacy feature
Explanation:
well, from the context this could be the right word here?
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2with eavesdropping protectionrjbemben
2 +1with a privacy feature
Ingeborg Gowans
3with privacy lock (or conference lock) facilitycasper
2audio privacy
David Earl
2secrecy of speech
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mithoergesperrt
secrecy of speech


Explanation:
A feature in intercom systems with multiple units that creates an exculive connection between two units and units and prevents people at all other units from listening in on private conversations.

'Secrecy of speech' appers to be one name for this function that appears on several bilingual documents if you search for it with google. It does not appear to be very widely used though and there might be other more common names for that sort of thing in English.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: I can't come up with a translation, but I'd say "privacy" is a key word here. A secure line.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a privacy feature


Explanation:
well, from the context this could be the right word here?

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: could be
2 hrs
  -> thanks, we shall see:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
audio privacy


Explanation:
It looks like this could be a new technology/invented word. ;) Living languages.


    Reference: http://www.siedle.de/sds/English_International/current_techn...
David Earl
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with privacy lock (or conference lock) facility


Explanation:
Power Intercom Systems
Models PI35A & SI35A
Installation and Operation Manual
The CA11A has the same capability as the CA10A and includes a ***privacy lock-out*** position that inhibits the MCP35A control panel from listening through the room speaker (it does not interfere with the ability to call the station from the MCP35A).The wiring of the
call switches is shown below.
www.bogen.com/products/pdfs/officecommunicationspdfs/PI35Am...

Also see http://www.google.co.in/search?q="conference lock"&hl=en&cli...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with eavesdropping protection


Explanation:
Found this term used at a number of intercom security sites.
Search on "eavesdropping protection" in web reference, for example.


    Reference: http://www.toaelectronics.com/disc/spec_sheets/hf-200m.pdf
rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: sounds good to me
54 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: The most faithful solution, I'd say.
5 hrs