KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

wärmeübertragende Umfassungsfläche

English translation: heat transmitting (exterior) surface area


18:53 Apr 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: wärmeübertragende Umfassungsfläche
having the roughest time with correct translations for terms from the Energieeinsparungsverordnung, and I cannot find an official listing of terms. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

In this case I am trying to find a good translation of

Gemäß EnEV, § 3, Absatz 3, Satz 1, ist somit im vorliegenden Fall nur der Nachweis des spezifischen, auf die wärmeübertragende Umfassungsfläche bezogenen Transmissionswärmeverlustes nach Anhang 1, Tabelle 1, Spalte 6, zu führen.

Thanks!
SusieZ
United States
English translation:heat transmitting (exterior) surface area
Explanation:
Found this in the web reference (see footnote 11):
"Specific transmission heat loss based on the heat transmitting surface area"
This looks rather similar to your expression!
Could call it "exterior surface area" to translate more literally.
Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2heat transmitting (exterior) surface arearjbemben
3total heat transfer area
Darin Fitzpatrick


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total heat transfer area


Explanation:
I don't see any "official" term anywhere (e.g. in the EU directive), so I would suggest this generic formulation. It should work grammatically anywhere that the original does.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Darin...I'm sure I'll work it in some places!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heat transmitting (exterior) surface area


Explanation:
Found this in the web reference (see footnote 11):
"Specific transmission heat loss based on the heat transmitting surface area"
This looks rather similar to your expression!
Could call it "exterior surface area" to translate more literally.


    Reference: http://www.ifeu.org/energie/pdf/abstract_english_IWU_ifeu.pd...
rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Robert! This confirms what I have and your link is exactly what I was looking for!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

agree  Tim Jenkins
10 hrs