KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Stauschwelle

English translation: submerged weir/drowned weir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stauschwelle
English translation:submerged weir/drowned weir
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

09:02 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Stauschwelle
I think 'weir' or 'barrage' is inappropriate here.

Here is a picture of a German "Stauschwelle". http://images.google.de/imgres?imgurl=http://b.cache.muehlha...

Hope somebody can help out!

Thanxs
Nadine Kahn
Germany
drowned weir
Explanation:
Stauschwelle f WASSER drowned weir

Langenscheidt Umwelttechnik

Googles much better than "submerged dyke" too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-04-10 09:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "submerged weir":
"submerged weir A weir that, when in use, has a water level on the downstream side at an elevation equal to or higher than the weir crest. The rate of discharge is affected by the tailwater. Also called a drowned weir."
http://www.wef.org/ScienceTechnologyResources/TechnicalInfor...
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fish ladderDavid Moore
4drowned weir
Tim Jenkins
3submerged dyke
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
submerged dyke


Explanation:
or low overfall
according to Ernst.
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/nrc/cjce/2002/00000029...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-10 09:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the more common way of writing it seems to be "submerged dike"

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drowned weir


Explanation:
Stauschwelle f WASSER drowned weir

Langenscheidt Umwelttechnik

Googles much better than "submerged dyke" too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-04-10 09:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "submerged weir":
"submerged weir A weir that, when in use, has a water level on the downstream side at an elevation equal to or higher than the weir crest. The rate of discharge is affected by the tailwater. Also called a drowned weir."
http://www.wef.org/ScienceTechnologyResources/TechnicalInfor...


Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I'm not implying this is wrong, but it does not google better than s. dike/dyke.
13 mins
  -> s. dyke 35, s. dike 427, d. weir 261, s. weir 794. Either way, weir seems to be more popular than dyke/dike.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fish ladder


Explanation:
That context ("fishing") may have been critical; google "fish ladder" in google images, and see if any of the (scores) of pictures takes your fancy.
If it IS to do wish fish breeding "upstream". this must surely be it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-10 16:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since a meaning of "Schwelle" is "sleeper" or "threshold", I think in this context it may mean just a single element of the ladder, perhaps a "stage" or "step"?

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi there! I used 'fish ladder'/'fish pass' for 'Fischaufstieg' in the same sentence already. There must be a difference.