KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Sielbauarbeiten

English translation: sewer construction


09:34 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Sielbauarbeiten
bei Wohnungskauf können auch für Straßen-, Sielbau- und Erschließungsarbeiten Kosten anfallen
m-svenja
English translation:sewer construction
Explanation:
Siel is I think a term for sewerage. I am not quite sure if there is a real difference between Sielbauarbeiten and the more common term Kanalbauarbeiten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-10 09:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


It turns out that 'siel' for sewer is mostly a regional term. So if your source text comes from somwhere near Hamburg that would probably explain it.

Once again Wikipedia to the rescue:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siel

In Hamburg bezeichnet man mit Siel auch die öffentlichen Entsorgungskänale für Schmutz-, Misch- und Regenwasser, da diese nach dem gleichen Prinzip der oben genannten Siel ihre Abwässer in die Vorfluter gegeben haben, als es noch keine Klärwerke gab.
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sewer building
Evelyn Cölln
2sewer construction
Lars Helbig


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sielbauarbeiten
sewer building


Explanation:
siehe
http://m2h2.de/vocab70125E.xls

Evelyn Cölln
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurens Landkroon: thanx for the link !! very useful !!
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sielbauarbeiten
sewer construction


Explanation:
Siel is I think a term for sewerage. I am not quite sure if there is a real difference between Sielbauarbeiten and the more common term Kanalbauarbeiten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-10 09:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


It turns out that 'siel' for sewer is mostly a regional term. So if your source text comes from somwhere near Hamburg that would probably explain it.

Once again Wikipedia to the rescue:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siel

In Hamburg bezeichnet man mit Siel auch die öffentlichen Entsorgungskänale für Schmutz-, Misch- und Regenwasser, da diese nach dem gleichen Prinzip der oben genannten Siel ihre Abwässer in die Vorfluter gegeben haben, als es noch keine Klärwerke gab.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
danke