KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

FOK

English translation: from floor surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:FOK (Fussboden Oberkante)
English translation:from floor surface
Entered by: monbuckland

08:36 Jul 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / heating systems
German term or phrase: FOK
I'm afraid I can't give much context. This crops up in the technical specifications for a heating system, under the heading of Wärmedämmung:
Oberflächenschutz
Zentralen Alu-Blechmantel
UG bis 2,0 FOK Alu-Blechmantel
UG über 2,0 FOK Alu-Pack
Schächte, Zwischendecke aufkaschierte Alufolie
monbuckland
United Kingdom
Fussboden OberKante = from floor surface
Explanation:
IOW, the insulation must reach 2.0 metres up the wall.

This is an educated (?) guess, as the term much more commonly used is "OKFF", or "Oberkante, fertige Fussboden"; I am assuming this is a common A/CH usage.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks - it could be either I guess.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Fussboden OberKante = from floor surfaceDavid Moore
3Fundamentoberkante = top edge of foundation
Friderike Butler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fussboden OberKante = from floor surface


Explanation:
IOW, the insulation must reach 2.0 metres up the wall.

This is an educated (?) guess, as the term much more commonly used is "OKFF", or "Oberkante, fertige Fussboden"; I am assuming this is a common A/CH usage.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
Thanks - it could be either I guess.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Boehme
1 hr

agree  Stephen Sadie
2 hrs

agree  conny: normal OKFF, auch finished floor level im EN
1 day5 hrs

neutral  nichina: auch finished floor level
56 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fundamentoberkante = top edge of foundation


Explanation:
siehe www.abkuerzungen.de http://www.abkuerzungen.de/result.php?searchterm=FOK&languag...

In dem Text ist der Bezug zu UG = Untergeschoss hergestellt und da scheint dieser Ausdruck zu passen.

Friderike Butler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39