KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Leitungsbruchsicherung

English translation: Line rupture safety valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leitungsbruchsicherung
English translation:Line rupture safety valve
Entered by: Orion Schmidt

12:40 Sep 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Leitungsbruchsicherung
Context: Excavator....

Ein Hebezeugbetrieb mit xxxxx ist nur dann zugelassen,wenn die entsprechenden Sicherheitseinrichtungen (wie Leitungsbruchsicherung, Überlastwarneinrichtung und Traglasttabelle) am Gerät vorhanden sind.....

This was translated by somebody else, but I have used that translation and am adapting it right now. The translator has used "line break safety device", now I have added ...../insulation because I am not sure what they precisely mean by "...sicherung" ? Any ideas welcome, ideally by somebody who know about hydraulics...
Martin Wenzel
Germany
Line rupture safety valve
Explanation:
I don't know much about the topic, but a quick search turned this up, and it sounds fitting to me. (First link: see English and German versions of the page)

The second link refers to it as simply a "check valve." I would go with the first.
Selected response from:

Orion Schmidt
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Orion and Vito
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(hydraulic) line/hose rupture protection (valve)
Vito Smolej
3Line rupture safety valve
Orion Schmidt


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Line rupture safety valve


Explanation:
I don't know much about the topic, but a quick search turned this up, and it sounds fitting to me. (First link: see English and German versions of the page)

The second link refers to it as simply a "check valve." I would go with the first.


    Reference: http://www.hawe.at/catalog/ptypes.php?alfa=L&id=84&typid=347
    Reference: http://deutschland.cat.com/cda/components/fullArticle?m=6838...
Orion Schmidt
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Orion and Vito

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(hydraulic) line/hose rupture protection (valve)


Explanation:
It's Sicherung / protection against the consequences of such an event. That it's a valve is a) not mentioned in the source b) more or less always is.

see one of a number of refs below


    Reference: http://www.construction-int.com/categories/hose-rupture-valv...
Vito Smolej
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 12