KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Schlupftür

English translation: wicket door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlupftür
English translation:wicket door
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:12 Sep 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Schlupftür
• Zugangstüren staircases mit Panikschloss
• Haupteingang Hotel ist eine verriegelbare Fluchttür mit Panikschloss
• Zufahrt Tiefgarage ,Tor mit Schlumpftür mit Profilzylinder
njbeckett
Germany
wicket door
Explanation:
Yes, this should be a "Schlupftür", which is often part of roll-up doors (roller shutters).

See examples:

http://www.fitzpatrickmetaldoors.com/roller_shutters/chain_o...
"WICKET DOOR:

A wicket door can be fitted, the door will provide access through
the shutter while in the closed position. The wicket door and
frame can be hinged away to allow the shutter to be opened."

http://www.euroshutters.co.uk/roller_shutters.htm
"Wicket pedestrian doors within the shutter."

http://www.garagedoorshowroom.co.uk/industrialrollershutters...
"WICKET DOORS
If you only have one access into the building a wicket personal door can be fitted in the shutter to give easy access. These can be fitted to doors up to 5 metres wide."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-09-21 09:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a side note, the typo might have been caused by http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Die_Schlümpfe ;-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wicket door
Steffen Walter
2slipping door
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slipping door


Explanation:
Es muss Schlupftür heißen! Leider bin ich mir mit dem engl. Begriff nicht sicher

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wicket door


Explanation:
Yes, this should be a "Schlupftür", which is often part of roll-up doors (roller shutters).

See examples:

http://www.fitzpatrickmetaldoors.com/roller_shutters/chain_o...
"WICKET DOOR:

A wicket door can be fitted, the door will provide access through
the shutter while in the closed position. The wicket door and
frame can be hinged away to allow the shutter to be opened."

http://www.euroshutters.co.uk/roller_shutters.htm
"Wicket pedestrian doors within the shutter."

http://www.garagedoorshowroom.co.uk/industrialrollershutters...
"WICKET DOORS
If you only have one access into the building a wicket personal door can be fitted in the shutter to give easy access. These can be fitted to doors up to 5 metres wide."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-09-21 09:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a side note, the typo might have been caused by http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Die_Schlümpfe ;-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Or wicket gate: originally only met with as an idependently-opening gate/door within a larger one - not shutters!!!
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: w/ David
5 hrs