KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kote

English translation: Kote = indication of elevation or altitude


10:10 Sep 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Dam building
German term or phrase: Kote
I am unsure as to the meaning of 'Kote' and 'mueNN'
Sarah Port
English translation:Kote = indication of elevation or altitude
Explanation:
Straictly, you should only post exactly the term you wanted translated; the context has plenty of space below...
Die Kote = the elevation etc., from Ernst WB der industriellen Technik - a term usually used in surveying.
"MüNN" is "Meter über nautischern Null" (oder so ähnlich), or "metres above mean sea level".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Kote = indication of elevation or altitudeDavid Moore
4elevationasptech


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Während der Hochwasserzeit wird ein Oberwasserstand auf Kote 467.00 müNN angestr
Kote = indication of elevation or altitude


Explanation:
Straictly, you should only post exactly the term you wanted translated; the context has plenty of space below...
Die Kote = the elevation etc., from Ernst WB der industriellen Technik - a term usually used in surveying.
"MüNN" is "Meter über nautischern Null" (oder so ähnlich), or "metres above mean sea level".

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: elevation
14 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie
1 hr

agree  s4saveen
2 days11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevation


Explanation:
abbreviated "El." on construction drawings

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 211