KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

wetterfeste Hülle

English translation: weather-proof envelope


18:49 Nov 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: wetterfeste Hülle
Unterpunkt in der Kostenkalkulation eines Bauprojektes, also ohne weiteren textlichen Kontext.
Andrea Bargenda
Germany
English translation:weather-proof envelope
Explanation:
just as ambigous ... and without feasible context

Complementing your insulation should be a protective, durable, weather-proof envelope that effectively resists the negative impacts of wind and moisture. ...
www.jmhomeowner.com/weatherization.asp
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2weather-proof envelope
EdithK
4weather-resistant cladding
Benjamin Outram
3weather-proof (or weather-resistant) covering/wrapping/velumGauri Shringarpure


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weather-proof envelope


Explanation:
just as ambigous ... and without feasible context

Complementing your insulation should be a protective, durable, weather-proof envelope that effectively resists the negative impacts of wind and moisture. ...
www.jmhomeowner.com/weatherization.asp


EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: "envelope" is often used in the construction industry and by architects to mean the outer covering of a building,
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks, that's also my recollection.

agree  Steffen Walter: or "weather(-)proof enclosure"
1 day16 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weather-proof (or weather-resistant) covering/wrapping/velum


Explanation:

It's certainly a weather-resistant covering, but the choice of words depends on how something is covered - from top, wrapped all around (like sheets)....

Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weather-resistant cladding


Explanation:
Without context it's hard to be 100 % sure, but cladding seems like the right word to me. Anyone got any improvements?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-11-03 19:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"We specialise in providing a safe secure and weather resistant cladding to the most valued investment you may have made in your lifetime..... YOUR PROPERTY." www.cladfituk.com

Benjamin Outram
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8