KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Amtsvariante

English translation: official proposal


14:48 Nov 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Amtsvariante
I haven't got much context I'm afraid.
This comes from a very short file about a bridge project in Switzerland.
It gives the location of the bridge, and then alongside this it says "Amtsvariante".

Looking around google leaves me with the impression that this is a design proposed by the an official body, in contrast to an "Unternehmervariante" - which I assume is a design proposed by a commercial firm...

Can anybody confirm this, and suggest a suitable translation?
Peter Bajorek
English translation:official proposal
Explanation:
Mightn't this be a bit easier on the eye? Also if the body in question turns out not to be a governmental one, this wouldn't be wrong.
Selected response from:

Benjamin Outram
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both you. But I agree that "official" is a good way of getting around the fact that we don't know exactly who's design it is...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1local authority/public body version
mbrodie
3official proposal
Benjamin Outram


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local authority/public body version


Explanation:
this was how I read it too

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
31 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official proposal


Explanation:
Mightn't this be a bit easier on the eye? Also if the body in question turns out not to be a governmental one, this wouldn't be wrong.

Benjamin Outram
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both you. But I agree that "official" is a good way of getting around the fact that we don't know exactly who's design it is...