KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

färbig grundiert

English translation: apply a coloured basecoat/primer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:färbig grundieren
English translation:apply a coloured basecoat/primer
Entered by: Languageman

10:39 Nov 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: färbig grundiert
BETONSTEINE:
Bei Neuverlegung:
Mit XXX färbig grundieren, anschließend mit XXX tiefenimprägnieren.

MARMOR UND GRANIT:
Bei Neuverlegung:
XXX Tiefenimprägnierung auftragen.

Bild: Betonstein färbig grundiert
martina1974
Austria
apply a coloured basecoat/primer
Explanation:
I'd be tempted to reword it myself.

Basecolour is a coloured basecoat to be overcoated with ProFinish Cleargloss 68890
http://tinyurl.com/ytyx7j
Selected response from:

Languageman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1apply a coloured basecoat/primer
Languageman
4color-primed
KSL Berlin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
color-primed


Explanation:
The term shows up in various sources for color-priming metal surfaces, etc. Since it's an adjective, it's better to hyphenate the term.

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
färbig grundieren
apply a coloured basecoat/primer


Explanation:
I'd be tempted to reword it myself.

Basecolour is a coloured basecoat to be overcoated with ProFinish Cleargloss 68890
http://tinyurl.com/ytyx7j

Languageman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D
6 hrs