KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Auflastfilter

English translation: load filter


08:19 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bau, Abwasser, Tiefbau
German term or phrase: Auflastfilter
Böschungen im Bereich der Sickereinrichtungen werden durch einen Auflastfilter aus Filterkies mit Dränage gegen Erosion geschützt.

auflastfilter bereitet mir probleme.
JFlatau
English translation:load filter
Explanation:
Auflast f (Mech, Stat) load (Mech, Stat) applied load adj:n (Mech, Stat)
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1load filter
Translations4IT
4 +1imposed weight filtration layer
Alexander Schleber
4applied load filter
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
load filter


Explanation:
Auflast f (Mech, Stat) load (Mech, Stat) applied load adj:n (Mech, Stat)


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: A filter which keeps load until dhe raised pressure of the underground water opens it after a given calibration level
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imposed weight filtration layer


Explanation:
Auflast = imposed weight
Filter - Filtrationslage = filtration layer

Erfahrung in Übersetzungen für das Bauwesen.



    van Odenhoven, Bouwkunde
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applied load filter


Explanation:
DeVries, Tech & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195