KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Stöße müssen planmäßig kerbspannungsarm ausgeführt werden

English translation: design joints with low notch stress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stöße kerbspannungsarm ausführen
English translation:design joints with low notch stress
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

14:28 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / structural engineering
German term or phrase: Stöße müssen planmäßig kerbspannungsarm ausgeführt werden
Bei den Verankerungen von Antennenträgern kommen häufig Kopf- und Fußplatten zum Einsatz. Dabei werden Hohlprofile auf Platten geschweißt. Diese Stöße müssen planmäßig kerbspannungsarm ausgeführt werden. Die Schweißnähte müssen sich in einen der Kerbfälle nach DIN 4142 oder DIN 15018 einordnen lassen.

Me:
These joints must be systematically designed without notch stress.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
the joints must be made/executed so that they have a low notch stress
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 15:02:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot the planmäßig, in this case I\'d use \"all\", i.e. all the joints must be welded so .....

can use welded instead of made/executed
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1commentKen Cox
4 +1the joints must be made/executed so that they have a low notch stress
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the joints must be made/executed so that they have a low notch stress


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 15:02:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot the planmäßig, in this case I\'d use \"all\", i.e. all the joints must be welded so .....

can use welded instead of made/executed

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
1 hr

neutral  wrtransco: I am certainly not an expert in this field, but would it be possible that it has to conform with an actual plan?
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
small revision: 'low notch stress' rather than 'a low notch stress'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 21:15:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Notch stress\' is a bit of engeering jargon and a sort of shorthand way of referring to stress concentration in a structure (or structural element). It comes from the fact that a notch in a loaded element results in a concentration of stress in the immediate vicinity of the notch, since there\'s simply less material (reduced cross-sectional area) to bear or resist the load. It is a significant factor in the structural failure of materials, particular if they are exposed to dynamic loading.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: ...executed with consistently (planmäßig) low notch stress
28 mins