KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Waschraum mit WM/TU

English translation: tumble dryer/ dryer


21:29 Jan 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Waschraum mit WM/TU
It's the abbreviations I don't get:
Laundry room with washer/dryer?
I can see WM is perhaps Waschmaschine, but TU?
Trocken/Trockner something?
John Speese
United States
English translation:tumble dryer/ dryer
Explanation:
You are right with the washing machine and from what I can find, TU stands for der Tumbler - or a tumble dryer or dryer in American English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-01-09 21:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Selected response from:

Emily Lemon
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks, these darn abbreviations can be a killer. and it might be a Swiss text, it's hard to tell, as it's mostly an itemized list.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2laundry room Washing machine and tumbler
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4 +1washing machine/dryer
Ingeborg Gowans
3 +1tumble dryer/ dryer
Emily Lemon


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laundry room Washing machine and tumbler


Explanation:
TU steht fuer Tumber. Your text is probably swiss? WM as you said is for Waschmaschine.

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: your right, and nearly the fastest
23 mins

agree  Elisabeth Moser
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tumble dryer/ dryer


Explanation:
You are right with the washing machine and from what I can find, TU stands for der Tumbler - or a tumble dryer or dryer in American English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-01-09 21:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...


    Reference: http://www.immobilienfuehrer.ch/data/apps/immo/view/big_inde...
Emily Lemon
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, these darn abbreviations can be a killer. and it might be a Swiss text, it's hard to tell, as it's mostly an itemized list.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: you were a little faster;-)
0 min
  -> thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
washing machine/dryer


Explanation:
http://www.remax-lenzerheide.ch/p.cfm?
loiis=10&pf=1&lan=1&d=5385
in the more deteiled description it lists washer/dryer and in the sort form it refers to it as WM/TU
I still can't figure out the "u" exactly, but after checking different websites, I am positive this is twhat is meant here.
Hope this helps

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: ;-)...hochwertiger Ausbau, ... sep. Dusche/WC mit WM/Tumbler, s.o.
12 mins
  -> still doesn't explain why "tumbler" is in a German text/thanks