KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

laut Gutachten

English translation: survey


10:55 Jan 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: laut Gutachten
Can anyone enlighten me re what the Gutachten means in this phrase. It's the balance sheet for a real etsate company and talks about changes in value laut Gutchaten. There is also a 'gutchaterliche' portfolio. Is it just 'reported' or maybe 'advisory'?
Kathy Freeman
English translation:survey
Explanation:
but we need more info to be sure
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3according to / as per valuation / assessement
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
2survey
Jonathan MacKerron
1as per auditor's opiniongangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
survey


Explanation:
but we need more info to be sure

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to / as per valuation / assessement


Explanation:
straight forward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-01-20 11:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gutchaterliche portfolio is the valuation/assessment portfolio

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Doh - sorry - had default setting on and forgot to change it!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
as per auditor's opinion


Explanation:
Since it concerns a balance sheet, the auditor decides if it meets accountancy standards.

Gutachterliches portfolio stumps me, on the face of it, it would be all the audits he has done in the past

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239