KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Gründungsempfehlung

English translation: foundation recommendation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gründungsempfehlung
English translation:foundation recommendation

08:24 Feb 18, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Gründungsempfehlung
Eine Gründungsempfehlung ist Teil eines Bodengutachtens.
Juergen Roos
foundation recommendation
Explanation:
Represents common usage in the UK
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1foundation recommendation
Alan Johnson
3foundation reportDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foundation recommendation


Explanation:
Represents common usage in the UK

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Yes it looks like it is a recommendation within a report. The proper translation for this term would be yours IMO.
53 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foundation report


Explanation:
This is one of the (admittedly not very many) hits for "building land"+"foundation report":

87284 363..377
increased pressure on building land makes such an event undesirable. ..... Values, RICS foundation report, RICS, London. ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/.../ViewContentServlet?Filename=/pub...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-02-18 09:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately the site is buried in a subscription page to which I have no access rights, but maybe the important bits are already there...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alan Johnson: The recommendation forms part of the report.
11 mins

neutral  Kcda: You have a point but it is IMO part of a report in form of a recomendation within. So it is more appropriate to translate it as "foundation recommendation". If the question was what is a "Bodengutachten" than yours is correct IMO.
13 mins