KO-Kriterium

English translation: knockout criteria

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
German term or phrase: KO-Kriterium
Work procedures on building contracts. Column in a "Contaract analysis checklist" headed "Potentielles KO-Kriterium"
- potential knockout criterion??
RobinsonH
English translation:knockout criteria
Explanation:
I have also seen make-or-break criteria used, but generally in a different context.
HTH!

(Of course if there is really only a single factor named that will eliminate the contract or bid from consideration, then singular: criterion.)

Lecture 14. IT Procurement
... Remaining systems are scored against criteria. Knockout criteria
should be considered which eliminate bids if they are not met. ...
www.cms.dmu.ac.uk/~nkm/ism/LECT14.html - 10k

System Selection
System Selection. Business requirements. Knockout criteria. Long List/ Short
list. Invitation to Tender. Evaluation and weighting. Reference sites and demos. ...
www.isaca.lv/pasakumi/Referati99/DLewis/tsld013.htm - 2k

CUL StaffWeb/LMS Steering Committee
... 3. Next, we discussed "make-or-break" criteria for selecting the new
system. The Evaluation Committee had come up with six criteria. ...
www.library.cornell.edu/staffweb/ LMSsteer/LMSSteer970528.html - 6k
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2potential rejection/exit criterion
Steffen Walter
4Potential project stoppers
Craig Hills
4knockout criteria
Beth Kantus
2exclusion criterion
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potential rejection/exit criterion


Explanation:
in the sense that
a) this criterion is applied prior to contract award (i.e. during the procedure of selecting the best bidder)
= bidder rejection criterion

or

b) criterion is applied to contract awarded (concluded)
= exit/withdrawal criterion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-02 10:48:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possible reformulation in case b):

criterion to exit/withdraw from contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-02 10:51:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, case a) seems more likely IMO since the original sounds like being an analysis of draft contracts which should ultimately lead to selection of the best contract from the customer\'s point of view.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Holmes
3 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Rebecca ;-)

agree  Friedrich Reinold: This is certainly a) and refers to a criterion that must be met otherwise the entire proposal is rejected.
10 mins
  -> Thanks for confirming my likelihood assumption ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knockout criteria


Explanation:
I have also seen make-or-break criteria used, but generally in a different context.
HTH!

(Of course if there is really only a single factor named that will eliminate the contract or bid from consideration, then singular: criterion.)

Lecture 14. IT Procurement
... Remaining systems are scored against criteria. Knockout criteria
should be considered which eliminate bids if they are not met. ...
www.cms.dmu.ac.uk/~nkm/ism/LECT14.html - 10k

System Selection
System Selection. Business requirements. Knockout criteria. Long List/ Short
list. Invitation to Tender. Evaluation and weighting. Reference sites and demos. ...
www.isaca.lv/pasakumi/Referati99/DLewis/tsld013.htm - 2k

CUL StaffWeb/LMS Steering Committee
... 3. Next, we discussed "make-or-break" criteria for selecting the new
system. The Evaluation Committee had come up with six criteria. ...
www.library.cornell.edu/staffweb/ LMSsteer/LMSSteer970528.html - 6k


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exclusion criterion


Explanation:
perhaps (Ausschlußkriterium)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 251

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Potential project stoppers


Explanation:
Typically though in the Automotive industry we use it to mean the criteria needed for us to stop the project from continuing, (usually due to unwanted product concerns or cost issues.)

We do also say KO criteria, could also say potential project stopping criteria. How about "Project cessation criteria"?

Craig Hills