KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

SB-Rolle

English translation: SB = Selbstbedienung


14:19 Mar 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Floor covering
German term or phrase: SB-Rolle
In this case, a rolled-up, all-purpose anti-slip mat is meant. Can anyone help me out with "SB"? It may of course be part of the product name: Sympa-Nova SB-Rolle.

Thanks for any suggestions.

Michael
Michael Timmermann
Germany
English translation:SB = Selbstbedienung
Explanation:
This material is either sold sold by the meter (eg., you go to a hardware store and ask a sales person to cut a desired length from one of those huge rolls, or order it), as well as pre-cut and packaged.

"Friedola, Hersteller von Weichschaumbelägen, Tischbelägen, Wachstüchern, Klebefolien und Wandbelägen, hat dieses Jahr einen seiner Schwerpunkte auf den Weichschaumbelag Sympa Nova gelegt.

Das Produkt ist bereits als Meterware von der Rolle, als SB-Rolle 65 x 200 cm und als gestanzte Dekormatte erhältlich; nach weiteren Investitionen in Druck- und Stanztechnik hat das Unternehmen aus Eschwege vor allem das Dekormatten-Angebot ausgebaut, etwa mit plakativen Druckmotiven, auf die die Form der Matten abgestimmt wird wie Fisch (72 x 47 cm), Ente (70 x 60 cm) und Fußball (60 cm Durchmesser). Außerdem gibt es bedruckte Dekormatten 80 x 50 cm in 8 verschiedenen Dessins und gestanzte Modelle, oval oder rechteckig, letztere mit einem wellenförmigen Rand."

If you want to call it packaged, pre-packaged, or standard size depends on your context available and the readership.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for this detailed explanation. It does make sense now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SB = Selbstbedienung
Nicole Schnell
3SB-rollTilman Lichter
2self-service roll
DespinaB
1styren-butadien rollMiguel Cabelo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
styren-butadien roll


Explanation:
Just guessing if SB refers to the material the roll is made of.

Miguel Cabelo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SB-roll


Explanation:
short of checking back with your customer, I'd assume the abbreviation refers to some chemical or other proprietory formula and leave it as is.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SB = Selbstbedienung


Explanation:
This material is either sold sold by the meter (eg., you go to a hardware store and ask a sales person to cut a desired length from one of those huge rolls, or order it), as well as pre-cut and packaged.

"Friedola, Hersteller von Weichschaumbelägen, Tischbelägen, Wachstüchern, Klebefolien und Wandbelägen, hat dieses Jahr einen seiner Schwerpunkte auf den Weichschaumbelag Sympa Nova gelegt.

Das Produkt ist bereits als Meterware von der Rolle, als SB-Rolle 65 x 200 cm und als gestanzte Dekormatte erhältlich; nach weiteren Investitionen in Druck- und Stanztechnik hat das Unternehmen aus Eschwege vor allem das Dekormatten-Angebot ausgebaut, etwa mit plakativen Druckmotiven, auf die die Form der Matten abgestimmt wird wie Fisch (72 x 47 cm), Ente (70 x 60 cm) und Fußball (60 cm Durchmesser). Außerdem gibt es bedruckte Dekormatten 80 x 50 cm in 8 verschiedenen Dessins und gestanzte Modelle, oval oder rechteckig, letztere mit einem wellenförmigen Rand."

If you want to call it packaged, pre-packaged, or standard size depends on your context available and the readership.


    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:UvHffyC0kfEJ:www.raumau...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you for this detailed explanation. It does make sense now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DespinaB: Look like Nicole & I had the same take on it at the same time!
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Beth!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
self-service roll


Explanation:
UNLESS...!
My first thought was that the product is offered on a large roll in a DIY shop and you cut off as much as you need/want.
Does your context allow for such interpretations? Sorry & pls disregard if not.

DespinaB
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish