KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Übergangsprofil

English translation: transition channel or profile


08:27 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / flooring
German term or phrase: Übergangsprofil
Das Produkt xx ist ein Übergangsprofil für Bautrennfugen für geringe Aufbauhöhen. Das Übergangsprofil ist für Bautrennfugen bis zu einer maximalen Breite von 2 cm geeignet. Es sind zwei Aufbauhöhen lieferbar.
- 3,0 mm Aluminium
- 2,2 mm Aluminium
Edelstahl auf Anfrage
Das Profil wird in einer Stangenlänge von 270 cm geliefert. Das Übergangsprofil ist auch zum nachträglichen Einbau geeignet, da es auf den fertigen Estrich montiert wird.
Durch den Einbau von pro-fil.btf als Übergangsprofil für Bautrennfugen bis zu einer Breite von max. 2 cm wird ein Einbrechen der Estrichkanten bei großer Belastung verhindert. Dies erfolgt vor allem auf Grund der durchgehenden Unterstützung der Profilschenkel. Das Profil wurde entwickelt um den hohen Belastungen im Medizin- und Pflegebereich z. Bsp.: beim Patiententransport standzuhalten.
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:transition channel or profile
Explanation:
Personally I prefer "channel". I think "profile" sounds so "German".
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transition channel or profile
Richard Stephen
3transietprofiel
Laurens Landkroon


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transition channel or profile


Explanation:
Personally I prefer "channel". I think "profile" sounds so "German".

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
danke

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transietprofiel


Explanation:
Ik ben de term zelf nog nooit tegengekomen; "profiel van de overgangslaag" of "junctieprofiel" worden ook genoemd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-02 09:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ofcourse Richard; sorry for that Silvia...............

junction configuration or junction profile ?

here's the link to the English translation ; http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryLoad.do;jsession...



    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Laurens Landkroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: bedaankt - but I am actually looking for an English translation ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Stephen: Isn't this supposed to be English?
10 mins