KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Einzelstab

English translation: individual plank(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einzelstab
English translation:individual plank(s)
Entered by: Emily Plank

04:52 Apr 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Einzelstab
Zweischicht-Parkett als Einzelstab zur vollflächigen Verklebung mit einer Trägerschicht aus massiven Eiche-Lamellen

Many thanks!
Emily Plank
Australia
individual plank(s)
Explanation:
I'd follow this line here; the site quoted gives the measurements of what I at any rate would certainly term a "plank", and not a slat. On inspection, slats are normally used to make up parquet blocks (as stated in Jack's reference):

http://www.joerg-waidelich.de/#
Click on the arrow, then on "Produkte", then on "Einzelstab".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4individual plank(s)David Moore
4individual slats
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual slats


Explanation:
The floor is supplies in the form of the basic slats, not ready-made into planks or tiles.

Definitions of parquet on the Web:

# Floor Square - Basically a "tile" composed of individual slats held in place by a mechanical fastening (banding) or other means such as paper backing. A square may or may not possess tongues and grooves to interlock, and is not necessarily regular in dimension.
www.beautifulfloors.com/Wood-Glossary.aspx

# A wood tile composed of individual slats assembled together, forming a pattern.
www.lahardwoodfloors.com/glossary.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual plank(s)


Explanation:
I'd follow this line here; the site quoted gives the measurements of what I at any rate would certainly term a "plank", and not a slat. On inspection, slats are normally used to make up parquet blocks (as stated in Jack's reference):

http://www.joerg-waidelich.de/#
Click on the arrow, then on "Produkte", then on "Einzelstab".

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
thanks to all!