KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kalotte

English translation: storm washer (external fixing for trapezoid roof panelling)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kalotte
English translation:storm washer (external fixing for trapezoid roof panelling)
Entered by: David Moore

17:08 Apr 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Roofing
German term or phrase: Kalotte
Here is a diagram of a "Kalotte":

http://shop.kiener-wittlin.ch/showoneitem.cfm/ItemId.29635/C...

I have only come up with the word "calotte" so far, but I *think* this is only used of a dished washer under a roofing screw - also known as a roofing washer.

Can anyone out there please tell me what the piece of hardware shown in the drawing is called in English?

VMTIA...
David Moore
storm washers
Explanation:
Hoesch calls them "storm washers"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-22 06:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the corresponding German page
http://www.hoesch.at/Zubehoer-Kalotten
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for pointing me in the right direction; no doubt about this one...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4storm washers
Gillian Scheibelein
3roof (panel) clip
Kim Metzger
3(aluminum) calotteErika Berrai-Flynn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(aluminum) calotte


Explanation:
See page #7 of attached pdf.


    Reference: http://www.cyro.com/methacrylates/MCMSbase/Pages/ProvideReso...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roof (panel) clip


Explanation:
The MR-24 roof clips, installed with factory
punched holes, securely attach the roof panels
to the new supporting structural members
with stainless steel tabs roll-formed into the
panel seam. Stainless steel tabs are more than
50% stronger than coated carbon steel standing
seam tabs. The clip design will accommodate
expansion and contraction forces in roofs up to
400 feet wide.

www.butlermfg.com/building_systems/HighMOM5208Rev05.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storm washers


Explanation:
Hoesch calls them "storm washers"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-22 06:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the corresponding German page
http://www.hoesch.at/Zubehoer-Kalotten


    Reference: http://www.tk-hoesch.com/Accessory-Storm_washers
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thank you for pointing me in the right direction; no doubt about this one...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Gillian - and thanks for the reference too!