KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

innenliegende Räume

English translation: internal rooms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:innenliegende Räume
English translation:internal rooms
Entered by: mbrodie

00:12 Apr 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: innenliegende Räume
Mindestaußenluftwechsel _____1/h
Luftwechsel innenliegender Räume _____1/h

This is from a "Raumbuch". What exactly are "innenliegender Räume"? Rooms without windows, i.e. "landlocked" by other rooms? I found a few matches in Google for "interior rooms" used in this sense, but also lots where it is basically just used for "building interior", i.e. also rooms with windows to the outside. Is there a commonly used term for this in the building industry? Thanks in advance!
babbelbekkie
internal rooms
Explanation:
this is the one I've heard
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1internal rooms
mbrodie
3 +1interior roomsTDfreelance
3(interior) rooms without windows
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interior rooms


Explanation:
Rooms that are "land-locked" as you put it.

TDfreelance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler: self-evident
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(interior) rooms without windows


Explanation:
innenliegende Räume = fensterlose Räume (ohne Außenwand)

Innenliegende Räume besitzen keine Fenster und erhalten daher in der Heizlastberechnung auch keine Nischen-Kennung.

Räume ohne Fenster ins Freie gelten als innenliegende Räume.
http://www.josef-reisner.de/Sanitaer/Badplanung/body_badplan...

www.wolterfans.de/kataloge/w10-2.pdf


Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internal rooms


Explanation:
this is the one I've heard


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0118768.htm
mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorginaW: as all rooms are interior, I go for this. See: http://www.iconfan.co.uk/faq/#1 for regulations etc
1 hr