KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kostenflächenart

English translation: usage category


01:03 Apr 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Kostenflächenart
Mit Hilfe von Kostenflächenarten (KFA) werden im Rahmen der Kostenermittlung die Kosten von Hochbauten entsprechend ihrer Flächen und Nutzungsarten gegliedert. Die Baukosten eines Gebäudes werden nach DIN 276 (Kosten im Hochbau) in der jeweils gültigen Fassung ermittelt und verschiedene Bauvorhaben können so - bereits in der Planungsphase - miteinander verglichen werden.

The definition is from Wikipedia, in my text it is just an item in a list, without much content around it. Thanks in advance for any suggestions!
babbelbekkie
English translation:usage category
Explanation:
Based on the wikipedia entry, and on the rather more detailed explanations contained in the link below, it seems that KFAs are ways of categorizing floorspace within a building based on its intended usage. It seems that this is a German bureaucrat-speak, so there may even be an argument for leaving it in German, but if you want something that is more explanatory to English readers, then "usage category" is my suggestion.
Selected response from:

James Bradley
Grading comment
Thanks! It was used in a table, and there is not enough space to write a description, so I kept the abbreviation KFA and suggested to the customer that they add an explanatory footnote in the English version of the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3methods to establish high-rise surface costs
Jon Fedler
2usage categoryJames Bradley


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kostenflächenarten
methods to establish high-rise surface costs


Explanation:
IMHO

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
usage category


Explanation:
Based on the wikipedia entry, and on the rather more detailed explanations contained in the link below, it seems that KFAs are ways of categorizing floorspace within a building based on its intended usage. It seems that this is a German bureaucrat-speak, so there may even be an argument for leaving it in German, but if you want something that is more explanatory to English readers, then "usage category" is my suggestion.


    Reference: http://digbib.ubka.uni-karlsruhe.de/volltexte/documents/1919...
James Bradley
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! It was used in a table, and there is not enough space to write a description, so I kept the abbreviation KFA and suggested to the customer that they add an explanatory footnote in the English version of the document.