KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Liefertermine zur Disposition

English translation: dates for delivery to "Distribution"


11:26 Apr 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / contract to supply bathroom fittings
German term or phrase: Liefertermine zur Disposition
Der AG gibt folgende Angaben innerhalb von 24 Werktagen nach Vertragsschluss an den AN verbindlich bekannt:
- Liefertermine zur Disposition
Does it mean that the delivery dates are negotiable or non-negotiable, as AG's notice is said to be verbindlich?
Elizabeth Le Cren
English translation:dates for delivery to "Distribution"
Explanation:
Here I think "Disposition" is the name of the department or section to which the deliveries are to be made; IMO, there's no lack of logic here.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks - that makes sense. I'm most grateful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dates for delivery to "Distribution"David Moore
4available delivery dates/..up for discussion/...at s.b's disposaluli1
3Availability dates or delivery dates after which goods will be available
Richard Stephen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
available delivery dates/..up for discussion/...at s.b's disposal


Explanation:
IMO there will be different delivery dates and a convienient one can be chosen.

uli1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: sorry uli ... honestly doesn't work properly
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dates for delivery to "Distribution"


Explanation:
Here I think "Disposition" is the name of the department or section to which the deliveries are to be made; IMO, there's no lack of logic here.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
Thanks - that makes sense. I'm most grateful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: highly plausible and common in German companies
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Availability dates or delivery dates after which goods will be available


Explanation:
"Disposition" in German is frequently used to mean "availability"; it does not have a context of "arranging" something in the sense of negotiating.

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: I view this differently, makes far better sense as david has interpreted it
1 min