KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Innenschwenktür

English translation: Inward swinging door


07:48 Sep 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Doors
German term or phrase: Innenschwenktür
I only have the term pneumatische Innenschwenktür, produced by a company called Hübner. Its Webiste did not help me.
Thanks you
Andrew Szép
English translation:Inward swinging door
Explanation:
The doors in question are bus doors (see http://www.hubner-germany.com/multimedia/Ersatzteilformular/... which swing inwards. Not sure if that is quite the same as an "internal swing door". Anyway "inward swinging door" ugly as it may sound is what Hübner calls the things - see for instance host7.hubner-germany.com/en/Industries/Bus/Door+systems/Inward+swinging+door+–+INVADO®-p-190.pdf
Selected response from:

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you.
I stuck with your suggestionn because the text was for Hubner
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Inward Opening Glider DoorGraeme Kirk
4 +1Inward swinging door
Charles Stanford
3internal swing door
Armorel Young


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internal swing door


Explanation:
Would seem to be the obvious translation.

Product information for pneumatic internal swing door pump , Category : Auto Parts and Accessories ,Price : $0.00 ,payment : Not Set ,Description : Rss ...
www.martbase.com/pneumatic-internal-swing-door-pump

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
3 hrs

disagree  Charles Stanford: sorry to disagree Armorel - but I think they are referring to the pump by "internal" - not the direction in which the doors swing - inward in this case
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inward swinging door


Explanation:
The doors in question are bus doors (see http://www.hubner-germany.com/multimedia/Ersatzteilformular/... which swing inwards. Not sure if that is quite the same as an "internal swing door". Anyway "inward swinging door" ugly as it may sound is what Hübner calls the things - see for instance host7.hubner-germany.com/en/Industries/Bus/Door+systems/Inward+swinging+door+–+INVADO®-p-190.pdf


    Reference: http://host7.hubner-germany.com/en/Industries/Bus/Door+syste...
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.
I stuck with your suggestionn because the text was for Hubner

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred Visagie
7 hrs
  -> thank you Fred

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inward Opening Glider Door


Explanation:
Yes, these are bus doors which open and slide inwards - pneumatically. I have confirmed that this is the correct term on two websites, those of Alexander Dennis, the large bus manufacturer, and Deans Kiekert, a European equivalent. You can even see a little animation on the Deans Kiekert website!


    Reference: http://www.deans-kiekert.de/Innenschwenktuer2.html
    Reference: http://www.alexander-dennis.com/brochure_downloads/spec_shee...
Graeme Kirk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): franglish
Non-PRO (1): ventnai