KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fugenlos

English translation: seamless


20:49 Sep 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: fugenlos
fugenlose Verarbeitung
jointless?
ASteegmann
United States
English translation:seamless
Explanation:
fugen is join and los is less - but you wouldn't say joinless
Selected response from:

Joanne Leggett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3seemless/jointlessMichele Fauble
3 +3seamless
Kim Metzger
5seamlessJoanne Leggett


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seemless/jointless


Explanation:
Without further context.

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: seamless
36 mins
  -> Yes, seamless - thanks for the feedback.

agree  Henry Schroeder: this site uses "joint" http://www.diynetwork.com/diy/hi_bathrooms/article/0,2037,DI... In any case it is the space between e.g. tiles where you apply the grout
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: seamless but not jointless as latter might imply separate structural member as a "joint".
13 hrs
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seamless


Explanation:
You haven't given us enough context. This is one possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: The correct spelling was definitely worth the extra minute's wait.
44 mins

agree  Michele Fauble: Yes, seamless - sorry about the misspelling.
1 hr

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seamless


Explanation:
fugen is join and los is less - but you wouldn't say joinless

Joanne Leggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Welcome to KudoZ. Since the same answer has been provided by Kim Metzger several hours earlier, you could have used the "agree" feature instead of posting your own answer.
6 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Lancashireman