KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

egalisierend

English translation: Equalizes absorbency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:egalisierend
English translation:Equalizes absorbency
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:46 Nov 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Protective coating
German term or phrase: egalisierend
This is used to describe a primer. I presume it means the primer gives an even/uniform coat. If it were plaster or something similar, I would say self-levelling I think.

"Product" (egalisierend) von "company" hat in einem Langzeittest seine holzschützenden Eigenschaften unter Beweis gestellt.

egalisierende, schützende Einfärbung des Holzes
ventnai
Spain
Equalizes absorbency of wood surfaces
Explanation:
Another possibility.

Do It Right the First Time: What Every Homeowner Needs to Know ... - Google Books Result
by Gene Hamilton - 2005 - House & Home - 209 pages
This product will equalize the absorbency over the entire wallboard surface, so the face paper and taping compound will absorb paint equally. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0974937355...

A high-performance water-based coating system. Background ...
Application: Opaque prinmr + finishing coat - 110 la dry .... wood deteriorating and discolouring fungi,. Equalizes absorbency of wooden surfaces, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/DM65480074603786.pdf

After properly sanding the wood, it should be conditioned to accept the water-based stain. Conditioning evens the absorbency, resulting in a more uniform stain. Grain-raising is only done once, and although it can be accomplished with just water, water alone does not help to even out the porosity of the wood. Traditionally, conditioning is achieved with a “spit coat” of dilute shellac or lacquer

http://www.goldenpaints.com/technicaldata/woodstain.php

As a softwood, pine does not absorb wood stain evenly. Simply applying a stain with no preparation may result in a "blotchy" appearance with contrasting dark and light areas. Applying the wood conditioner equalizes the absorbency of the pine so that a more even finish is obtained. Follow the directions on the can regarding proper application of this product.
http://www.naturalhandyman.com/qa/qawoodfinishing.html

Wood sealer is used on soft woods to help tame wild grain patterns and even-out stain absorbency. The sealer penetrates the wood, slowing stain absorbency for a more even color appearance and grain pattern.

http://paint-and-supplies.hardwarestore.com/learning/all-abo...

Rhenocryl TL 30 wirkt egalisierend, verringert die Fleckenbildungsgefahr.

http://www.rhenocoll.de/products/de_hfht_propx.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for everybody's help on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1smoothing
Alan Johnson
4uniform or equalizing (or levelling)Ellen Kraus
3Equalizes absorbency of wood surfaces
Kim Metzger
Summary of reference entries provided
levelling
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoothing


Explanation:
I know 'Egalisieren' as smoothing or levelling. Almost the same as even, uniform coat, but not quite. I would understand it to mean that it fills in/smoothes out pores etc. in the wood.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, smoothing was another word I thought about.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Leveling: The ability of a coating to form a smooth film without brush marks appearing. Higher quality latex paint has superior leveling ability. http://www.flexbon.com/glossary.shtml
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uniform or equalizing (or levelling)


Explanation:

würde ich hier vorschlagen, im Sinn von einheitlich

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Equalizes absorbency of wood surfaces


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Do It Right the First Time: What Every Homeowner Needs to Know ... - Google Books Result
by Gene Hamilton - 2005 - House & Home - 209 pages
This product will equalize the absorbency over the entire wallboard surface, so the face paper and taping compound will absorb paint equally. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0974937355...

A high-performance water-based coating system. Background ...
Application: Opaque prinmr + finishing coat - 110 la dry .... wood deteriorating and discolouring fungi,. Equalizes absorbency of wooden surfaces, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/DM65480074603786.pdf

After properly sanding the wood, it should be conditioned to accept the water-based stain. Conditioning evens the absorbency, resulting in a more uniform stain. Grain-raising is only done once, and although it can be accomplished with just water, water alone does not help to even out the porosity of the wood. Traditionally, conditioning is achieved with a “spit coat” of dilute shellac or lacquer

http://www.goldenpaints.com/technicaldata/woodstain.php

As a softwood, pine does not absorb wood stain evenly. Simply applying a stain with no preparation may result in a "blotchy" appearance with contrasting dark and light areas. Applying the wood conditioner equalizes the absorbency of the pine so that a more even finish is obtained. Follow the directions on the can regarding proper application of this product.
http://www.naturalhandyman.com/qa/qawoodfinishing.html

Wood sealer is used on soft woods to help tame wild grain patterns and even-out stain absorbency. The sealer penetrates the wood, slowing stain absorbency for a more even color appearance and grain pattern.

http://paint-and-supplies.hardwarestore.com/learning/all-abo...

Rhenocryl TL 30 wirkt egalisierend, verringert die Fleckenbildungsgefahr.

http://www.rhenocoll.de/products/de_hfht_propx.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Thanks for everybody's help on this one.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: levelling

Reference information:
This looks like a decent translation.

Dringt tief in das Holz ein. Geprüfte Schutzwirkung gemäß EURO-Normen EN 46 (Insektenbefall), EN 113 (Pilzbefall) und EN 152 (Bläueschutzwirkung). Wirkt egalisierend und verbessert die Haltbarkeit des darauffolgenden Endanstriches.

Penetrates deep into wood. Protective effect tested to European standards EN 46 (insect attack), EN 113 (fungal attack) EN 152 (blueness protection). Has a surface levelling effect and improves the durability of the subsequent top coat.

http://www.pinufin.de/pinucolor/neue-seite/holzschutzimpreg....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-01 14:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Except Bläue should be blue-stain

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks