KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Senkschneide

English translation: cutting ring


21:50 Nov 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Senkschneide
Brunnenherstellung in Absenkbauweise
Beatrix Read
Canada
English translation:cutting ring
Explanation:
It's the first part of the well used for "boring the hole" in well sinking and will kind of form the foundation for the other well rings.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Danke/Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cutting ring
Bernd Runge
3 -1countersunk cutting edge
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
countersunk cutting edge


Explanation:
A Senkschraube is a countersunk screw (Langenscheidt Technik). The following patent description has nothing to do with drilling wells, but it might apply nevertheless.

Senkschneide
Patentansprüche 1) Zirkularbohrfräser mit Wendeschneidplatten und zugehörigen Plattensitzen zum Herstellen von Taschen, Lang- lochausnehmungen, Durchgangsbohrungen ins volle Material mit der Möglichkeit des Hinterfräsens und rückwärtigem Ansenkens, Ausfräsungen von bereits vorhanden Ausnehmungen,

dadurch gekennzeichnet, daß die Wendeschneidplatte (1) jeweils drei gleiche Schnei- deneingriffsbereiche (2,3, 4) aufweist, die jeweils um 120° zueinander verdreht angeordnet sind wobei die Hauptstirnschneide (6) durch eine kurze gerade Hauptstirn- schneide (5) und eine durch einen Radius (23) ausgebildete Verbindungsschneide zur Schlichtschneide (7) aufweist, die Querschneide (11) von der Schlichtschneide (7) zum nächsten Schneidenbereich (3) als Senkschneide ausgebildet ist, sowie eine umlaufende, in unterschiedlichem Abstand zum Umfang, abgesetzte Fläche (13), die derart ausgebildet ist,

und eine gerade Querschneide (8) als Verbindungsschneide zur Schlichtschneide (7) aufweist, die Querschneide (11) von der Schlichtschneide (7) zum nächsten Schneidenbereich (3) als Senkschneide ausgebildet ist,

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1998040183&IA=WO19980...

A circular drill cutter for producing pockets, elongate slotted holes, through-bores in a solid material with a possibility of relief milling and rearward counterbohring, reaming of already produced openings, wherein the cutter is rotatably driven on CNC-controlled machine-tool and is displaced along a path with a continuous feeding along a Z-axis or, during formation of large pockets and during copy milling, is driven without being fed along

wherein the indexable bit (1) has a plurality of cross-cutting edges (11) extending, respectively, between the finishing cutting edges of respective cutting engagement regions and adjacent cutting engagement regions and formed as countersunk cutting edges,

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6213691.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: I don't think the scale is quite right here, do you???
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutting ring


Explanation:
It's the first part of the well used for "boring the hole" in well sinking and will kind of form the foundation for the other well rings.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Danke/Thanks!