KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bergschäden

English translation: mining damage, subsidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bergschäden
English translation:mining damage, subsidence
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

13:59 Nov 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Bergschäden
The word occurs in a property evaluation. Under the heading ""Wertmindernde Umstände" are listed "Feuchtigkeit, Schwamm, Bergschäden, usw."
Thomas Ochiltree
mining damage, subsidence
Explanation:
Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Architektur
Selected response from:

GWM123
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mining subsidencetransatgees
4 +1subsidence damageNatM
3 +1mining damage, subsidenceGWM123


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mining damage, subsidence


Explanation:
Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Architektur

GWM123
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
14 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mining subsidence


Explanation:
Woerterbuch Immobilien-Wirtschaft

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
14 mins

agree  Peter Craggs
55 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Michael Harris
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsidence damage


Explanation:
"Ein Bergschaden ist ein durch bergbauliche Aktivitäten, zumeist an Bauwerken und Grundeigentum, verursachter Schaden. Er wird im Regelfall durch Gebirgsbewegungen, wie Senkungen, Schiefstellungen, Zerrungen und Pressungen verursacht."

source: Wikipedia


NatM
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
14 mins