KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Rüttelstopfverdichtung

English translation: vibrodisplacement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rüttelstopfverdichtung
English translation:vibrodisplacement
Entered by: Beatrix Read

20:38 Nov 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tiefenverdichtung
German term or phrase: Rüttelstopfverdichtung
I found the translation "stone column (compaction) method" for "Rüttelstopfverdichtung". Can anybody confirm if that is actually the correct translation?
Thanks a lot!!
Beatrix Read
Canada
vibrodisplacement
Explanation:
This is known as vibrodisplacement or vibrodisplacement compaction
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vibrodisplacement
Alan Johnson
3Stone column method / deep vibratorPatrick Zumstein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stone column method / deep vibrator


Explanation:
Als Methode habe ich auch 'Stone column method' gefunden
Die Anlage selbst kann man als 'deep vibrator' übersetzen (geotechnisches Lexikon)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Min. (2008-11-04 20:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Womöglich bestätigt dieser Link http://www.vibro-gmbh.com/content/view/13/28/lang,english/ die Korrektheit der Übersetzung

Patrick Zumstein
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vibrodisplacement


Explanation:
This is known as vibrodisplacement or vibrodisplacement compaction


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&q=vibrod...
Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris
2 hrs

agree  Andrew D: http://www.gemech.co.uk/documents/10363_GeMech_Vibro_Displac...
10 hrs