KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Dachdeckerfang

English translation: roofer's fall protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dachdeckerfang
English translation:roofer's fall protection
Entered by: onubad

19:01 Nov 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Dachdeckerfang
Gestellung eines Dachdeckerfanges als oberste Absicherung ...
onubad
Germany
roofer's fall protection
Explanation:
The main purpose of scaffolding at a building site is to provide access to the roof and walls rather than for preventing falls.

http://www.millelevatorsupply.com/product/Sayfline____Roofer...

Dachdeckerfang (Netze und Schutzgitter)

www.my-hammer.de/download.php?name=1cd62b40d47041b257efd437...

Considerations for roof work
Fall arrest system – a fall arrest system is required if a worker may fall from an elevated position. As a general rule, the fall arrest system should be used if the working height is greater than six feet. (Refer to the “Fall Protection” tailgate topic for further information.)
http://www.scif.com/safety/safetymeeting/Article.asp?Article...

Two basic types of person fall protection systems that require tie off are fall arrest and travel restraint. Fall arrest systems stop a fall within a few feet of the worker’s original position. A full body harness is required with a fall arrest system. The system typically consists of a full body harness, a lanyard, a rope grab, a lifeline, and a lifeline anchor. A fall arrest system must be worn when working on a rolling scaffold that is being moved or when a worker is getting on, working from or getting off suspended access equipment.
A travel restraint system prevents falls by restraining a worker from getting too close to an unprotected edge. This system usually consists of a safety belt or full body harness, a lanyard, a rope grab, a lifeline, and a lifeline anchor.
When conventional fall protection or personal fall protection are not practical, safety nets must be used instead. Before using safety nets, check to see that the nets are hung with enough clearance to prevent a falling person from hitting the surface or structure below.

http://www.scif.com/safety/safetymeeting/Article.asp?Article...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3roofer's fall protection
Kim Metzger
3 +2scaffolding [for protection of the roofers]
Ingeborg Gowans
Summary of reference entries provided
a form of scaffolding for the safety of the roofers
Ingeborg Gowans

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scaffolding [for protection of the roofers]


Explanation:
would be my understanding here; notsure whetherthere is a specific term; see website under reference

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Craggs: but not necessarily scaffolding. It could be an anchor for attaching a safety line.
13 hrs
  -> true, I wentmainly withthe website; but of course, Kim got it right

agree  Andrew D: @ Peter, we use Dachdeckerfang mainly as the topmost level of scaffolding, which is screened with a tight net of about 1,5m -2m which actually can catch the men sliding down the roof by accident
14 hrs
  -> thanks for your encouragement, but I think Kim is closer to the intended meaning; the website I had for my reference did, indeed, look like a scaffolding with the idea of protecting the roofers; maybe there would have to be a net as well, I suppose

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roofer's fall protection


Explanation:
The main purpose of scaffolding at a building site is to provide access to the roof and walls rather than for preventing falls.

http://www.millelevatorsupply.com/product/Sayfline____Roofer...

Dachdeckerfang (Netze und Schutzgitter)

www.my-hammer.de/download.php?name=1cd62b40d47041b257efd437...

Considerations for roof work
Fall arrest system – a fall arrest system is required if a worker may fall from an elevated position. As a general rule, the fall arrest system should be used if the working height is greater than six feet. (Refer to the “Fall Protection” tailgate topic for further information.)
http://www.scif.com/safety/safetymeeting/Article.asp?Article...

Two basic types of person fall protection systems that require tie off are fall arrest and travel restraint. Fall arrest systems stop a fall within a few feet of the worker’s original position. A full body harness is required with a fall arrest system. The system typically consists of a full body harness, a lanyard, a rope grab, a lifeline, and a lifeline anchor. A fall arrest system must be worn when working on a rolling scaffold that is being moved or when a worker is getting on, working from or getting off suspended access equipment.
A travel restraint system prevents falls by restraining a worker from getting too close to an unprotected edge. This system usually consists of a safety belt or full body harness, a lanyard, a rope grab, a lifeline, and a lifeline anchor.
When conventional fall protection or personal fall protection are not practical, safety nets must be used instead. Before using safety nets, check to see that the nets are hung with enough clearance to prevent a falling person from hitting the surface or structure below.

http://www.scif.com/safety/safetymeeting/Article.asp?Article...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, you have the right one;
10 hrs

agree  Andrew D: vertical safetynet and top layer of scaffolding which projects half a m out from the building, which allows roof and gutters to be built w/o the need of a safety harness etc. =>http://www.geruestbau-klingeberg.de/slicer/dachdeckerfang/da...
11 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
13 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: a form of scaffolding for the safety of the roofers

Reference information:
http://www.geruestbau-klingeberg.de/slicer/dachdeckerfang/da...

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Andrew D: yes, safety nets => Auffangnetze (horizontal) Dachdeckerfang imo is the vertical safety net and scaffolding=> Seitenschutznetz see P56 of http://www.gruber-seilhandel.de/Katalog/Seil- und Hebetechni...
14 hrs