KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

KS-Luftkanalsteine

English translation: Hollow sand lime blocks


11:47 Nov 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bauen
German term or phrase: KS-Luftkanalsteine
I am aware, that KS means "lime stone". I ask for help from professionals and native speakers; I guess that it all sums up to something like: "lime stone air duct bricks"; what is the correct term?
Ingrid Moore
English translation:Hollow sand lime blocks
Explanation:
KS doesn't necesarily mean Limestone, but could mean lime-sand bricks

Sand Lime Brick. 20 × 10 × 10. Brick. 2.79. Hollow Concrete Block. 40 × 20 × 10. Block. 10.80. Hollow Concrete Block. 40 × 20 × 20. Block ...
http://www.ieindia.org/publish/ar/1003/oct03ar3.pdf

http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=en&service=deen&op...

http://www.heidelberger-kalksandstein.de/produkte/produktvor...

One reference refers to KS-Quadro E as KS Luftkanalsteine

Als Hypokausten kommen vorgestellte Vorsatzschalen aus Gipskarion oder Gipsfaserplatten, Kalksand-Luftkanalsteine (zB KS-„Quadro E"), ...
Selected response from:

JohnGBell
Grading comment
Thank you John for your help! I highly appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hollow sand lime blocksJohnGBell
2limestone air channel bricks
Venkatesh Sundaram


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
limestone air channel bricks


Explanation:
Channels seems to be the word preferred by some of the patents and publications related to this field for 'kanal'

Example sentence(s):
  • The channels running across the heat-insulating layer are open, have an essentially uniform diameter

    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1995020745&IA=EP19950...
Venkatesh Sundaram
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hollow sand lime blocks


Explanation:
KS doesn't necesarily mean Limestone, but could mean lime-sand bricks

Sand Lime Brick. 20 × 10 × 10. Brick. 2.79. Hollow Concrete Block. 40 × 20 × 10. Block. 10.80. Hollow Concrete Block. 40 × 20 × 20. Block ...
http://www.ieindia.org/publish/ar/1003/oct03ar3.pdf

http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=en&service=deen&op...

http://www.heidelberger-kalksandstein.de/produkte/produktvor...

One reference refers to KS-Quadro E as KS Luftkanalsteine

Als Hypokausten kommen vorgestellte Vorsatzschalen aus Gipskarion oder Gipsfaserplatten, Kalksand-Luftkanalsteine (zB KS-„Quadro E"), ...


    Reference: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=en&service=deen&op...
JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you John for your help! I highly appreciate it!