International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

lamellierte Fensterkanteln

English translation: laminated window stock


23:09 Nov 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Hoch-/Tiefbau
German term or phrase: lamellierte Fensterkanteln
Another one of 42,000 terms. Native speakers and professionals kindly are invited to help! I wouldn't know what to do without your expertise! Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
English translation:laminated window stock
Explanation:
Fensterkantel are square pieces of lumber/timber.

Old-growth Douglas-fir is the species preferred by many window manufacturers in Italy. However, there is an increased interest in alternative species since the wood quality of Douglas-fir has declined and the price has increased in recent years. Two alternative species of interest are hemlock and red cedar. There is also an increased market for three-layer laminated window stock made from second-generation Douglas Fir and southern yellow pine.
http://www.cintrafor.org/RESEARCH_TAB/links/WP/WP41.htm

Manufacturers of all-wood windows are facing increased competition from alternative materials and from the use of laminated window stock. The competition from laminated window stock is probably more threatening than that of alternative materials. In fact this component, which has two clear faces, has advantages over aluminum window stock plus all of wood's benefits.
www.fas.usda.gov/gainfiles/200101/65679437.pdf

Laminate
Deutsch (German)
n. - Schichtpreßstoff, Laminat
v. - lamellieren, laminieren, in flache Platten spalten, beschichten
adj. – lamelliert

http://www.answers.com/topic/laminate

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Kim. Your help is highly appreciated! I would also like to thank Bernd!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4laminated window stock
Kim Metzger
3laminated window scantlings
Bernd Runge
Summary of reference entries provided
Picture
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laminated window stock


Explanation:
Fensterkantel are square pieces of lumber/timber.

Old-growth Douglas-fir is the species preferred by many window manufacturers in Italy. However, there is an increased interest in alternative species since the wood quality of Douglas-fir has declined and the price has increased in recent years. Two alternative species of interest are hemlock and red cedar. There is also an increased market for three-layer laminated window stock made from second-generation Douglas Fir and southern yellow pine.
http://www.cintrafor.org/RESEARCH_TAB/links/WP/WP41.htm

Manufacturers of all-wood windows are facing increased competition from alternative materials and from the use of laminated window stock. The competition from laminated window stock is probably more threatening than that of alternative materials. In fact this component, which has two clear faces, has advantages over aluminum window stock plus all of wood's benefits.
www.fas.usda.gov/gainfiles/200101/65679437.pdf

Laminate
Deutsch (German)
n. - Schichtpreßstoff, Laminat
v. - lamellieren, laminieren, in flache Platten spalten, beschichten
adj. – lamelliert

http://www.answers.com/topic/laminate



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Thank you Kim. Your help is highly appreciated! I would also like to thank Bernd!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laminated window scantlings


Explanation:
... is what I have come across.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 400




Reference comments


27 mins
Reference: Picture

Reference information:
Here's a picture of them, but scantlings is not acceptable.

http://bayerwald-pellets.org/Profi_englisch/html/mehrschicht...

Scantlings: Pieces of wood used to support the floorboards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-07 23:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kantel is square stock.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556