KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Seitenholzfläche

English translation: side face (of the wood)


11:39 Nov 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / screwed connections
German term or phrase: Seitenholzfläche
Abstand a2c des Schwerpunktes des im Holz eingedrehten Schraubenteils von der Seitenholzfläche.
(Corresponding reference also made to Hirnholzfläche
KenOldfield
English translation:side face (of the wood)
Explanation:
I think face rather than surface is more engineer-speak.
In timber design it is the loads that are usually described as being parallel, perpendicular or at an angle to the grain. When you design a bolted/screwed joint the distance from the bolt to a face of the wood is described either as the end or the edge distance. The end distance is to the end face, the edge distance is to the side face of the wood. Too small a distance and the bolt breaks out of the wood. Trees are basically cut into longitudinal strips, hence the end face is generally cut across the grain, the side face generally parallel to the grain. Hence Kim is also right in his observations.
But in timber joint design calculations in the context of edge/end distances Seitenholzfläche = side face (of the wood). Hirnholzfläche = end face in joint design.
Selected response from:

Raymond Peat
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lateral (or side) surface of the wood
Michael Harris
4side face (of the wood)
Raymond Peat
4board face
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lateral (or side) surface of the wood


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days2 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
board face


Explanation:
Hirnholz is end grain. Seitenholzfläche is the face or face grain of the board.

Anyone who has finished a project only to find the end grain six shades darker than the face grain will appreciate the problem. I asked the guys at Woodsmith for some ideas:

End grain naturally looks a little different than face grain.
http://www.woodworkingtips.com/etips/etip34.html

face grain
http://www.designercuttingboards.com/designer_cutting_boards...

I talked about flatsawn lumber, identified by growth rings (in the end grain) that are 30 degrees or less to the face of the board.
In this case, the growth rings (in the end grain) are greater than 30 degrees, but less than 60 degrees to the face of the board.

http://www.woodworkingtips.com/etips/etip19.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side face (of the wood)


Explanation:
I think face rather than surface is more engineer-speak.
In timber design it is the loads that are usually described as being parallel, perpendicular or at an angle to the grain. When you design a bolted/screwed joint the distance from the bolt to a face of the wood is described either as the end or the edge distance. The end distance is to the end face, the edge distance is to the side face of the wood. Too small a distance and the bolt breaks out of the wood. Trees are basically cut into longitudinal strips, hence the end face is generally cut across the grain, the side face generally parallel to the grain. Hence Kim is also right in his observations.
But in timber joint design calculations in the context of edge/end distances Seitenholzfläche = side face (of the wood). Hirnholzfläche = end face in joint design.



    Reference: http://www.timber.org.au/resources/joint%20design%203.PDF
Raymond Peat
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Many thanks