KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Holzbalkenlager

English translation: structural bearing beams/joists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Holzbalkenlager
English translation:structural bearing beams/joists
Entered by: Jon Fedler

12:51 Nov 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Wood Industry
German term or phrase: Holzbalkenlager
Description of a derelict building to be renovated:

die Zwischendecken sind, soweit erkennbar, aus einem Holzbalkenlager
Jon Fedler
structural bearing beams/joists
Explanation:
Holzbalkenlage – layer of wood joists/beams. The plural of Lage is Lagen, not Lager. In house construction you don't use layers of beams
Lager – support, bearing, structural bearing
Lagerbalken – support beam, sole piece
Rähm – top plate
truss – Fachträger, Binder

Das kleine Baulexikon
Die Rähme übernehmen die Funktion eines Ringankers und dienen auch als Holzbalkenlager. Zur Längsverbandaussteifung werden gegenläufig geneigte Strebenpaare ...
www.baubegriffe.com/F_Das_kleine_Baulexikon/f_das_kleine_ba...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-09 17:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the text says "aus einem Holzbalkenlager" and NOT "aus einer Holzbalkenlage". Lager is structural bearing. Lage is layer.

Das flach geneigte Satteldach ist aus einem Holzbalkenlager mit Verbretterung und ... Die Decke über dem Erdgeschoss ist aus einem Holzbalkenlager. ...
www.immobilienmarkt.de/obj/2907859

aus einem Holzbalkenlager mit Füllung. Die Außenfassade ist verputzt. Der Sockelbereich ist mit Spaltriemchen. C verkleidet. ...
www.argetra.de/show_pdf.php?f=00462110.pdf

Die Decke über dem Obergeschoss ist aus einem Holzbalkenlager.

http://www.immobilienmarkt.de/dl/obj/2157681
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim - and to the other cobtributors
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a layer of wood trusses
swisstell
4structural bearing beams/joists
Kim Metzger
4 -1storage place for, or a shed of wooden beamsEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a layer of wood trusses


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-09 12:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wood trusses
HalkettWoodWorking.com

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris: or wooden beams
50 mins
  -> thanks, Michael

agree  s4saveen
1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> vielen Dank~

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
storage place for, or a shed of wooden beams


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Harris: the text refers to a layer and not to storage
40 mins

neutral  David Williams: Surely it is possible that the beams originated from a storage place for wooden beams, is it not? That is, after all, what a Holzbalkenlager is, assuming the author didn't add the r by mistake.
19 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural bearing beams/joists


Explanation:
Holzbalkenlage – layer of wood joists/beams. The plural of Lage is Lagen, not Lager. In house construction you don't use layers of beams
Lager – support, bearing, structural bearing
Lagerbalken – support beam, sole piece
Rähm – top plate
truss – Fachträger, Binder

Das kleine Baulexikon
Die Rähme übernehmen die Funktion eines Ringankers und dienen auch als Holzbalkenlager. Zur Längsverbandaussteifung werden gegenläufig geneigte Strebenpaare ...
www.baubegriffe.com/F_Das_kleine_Baulexikon/f_das_kleine_ba...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-09 17:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the text says "aus einem Holzbalkenlager" and NOT "aus einer Holzbalkenlage". Lager is structural bearing. Lage is layer.

Das flach geneigte Satteldach ist aus einem Holzbalkenlager mit Verbretterung und ... Die Decke über dem Erdgeschoss ist aus einem Holzbalkenlager. ...
www.immobilienmarkt.de/obj/2907859

aus einem Holzbalkenlager mit Füllung. Die Außenfassade ist verputzt. Der Sockelbereich ist mit Spaltriemchen. C verkleidet. ...
www.argetra.de/show_pdf.php?f=00462110.pdf

Die Decke über dem Obergeschoss ist aus einem Holzbalkenlager.

http://www.immobilienmarkt.de/dl/obj/2157681


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Thanks Kim - and to the other cobtributors

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: und wo ist das Lager???
1 hr
  -> A Lager is a structural BEARING. Plural of Lage is Lagen, not Lager. Lager can't be layers./Und wo ist die Lage?