KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

MDZ

English translation: Mechanisierter Durcharbeitungszug / (Mechanischer Durcharbeitungszug)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:MDZ
English translation:Mechanisierter Durcharbeitungszug / (Mechanischer Durcharbeitungszug)
Entered by: Andrew D

09:08 Nov 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / heavy machinery
German term or phrase: MDZ
IN A LIST OF TERMS THAT INCLUDE CRAN and 2-Weggebagger this is a piece of heavy equipment used on the railways I believe.
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Mechanisierter Durcharbeitungszug
Explanation:
Mechanisierter
Durcharbeitungszug :
Es werden jeweils eine Reinigungsmaschine, MFS für den Abtransport des Abraums nach vorne, Schotterselbstentladewagen für die Zuführung
des Neuschotters und Mechanisierte Durcharbeitungszüge (MDZ) für die Herstellung der korrekten Gleislage mit Verdichtung und Stabilisierung eingesetzt.
Hersteller Plasser +Theurer
http://showroom.creative.co.at/pdfs/publications/ei_0010.pdf
http://showroom.creative.co.at/pdfs/publications/zev_0510.pd...


BAcked up by Duden "MDZ Mechanisierter Durcharbeitungszug (Bahn)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-11-10 10:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mechanisierter Durcharbeitungszug (MDZ 1):
Stopfrichtmaschine 09-3X
Schotterpflug SSP 110
Dynamischer Gleisstabilisator DGS 62 N

Results in

09-3X Dynamic Tamping Express
Plasser Dynamic Track Stabilizer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-11 07:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So with David Moore's help this adds up to a >>track refurbishing train<<
it realigns, tampers and stabilizes the track and adjusts the cant.
Selected response from:

Andrew D
Grading comment
thank you for help and the useful comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Mechanisierter Durcharbeitungszug
Andrew D
2Materialdurcharbeitungszug
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Materialdurcharbeitungszug


Explanation:
eher selten, aber die einzige Auflösung, die ich für diese Abkürzung in diesem Bereich kenne

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 400

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mechanisierter Durcharbeitungszug


Explanation:
Mechanisierter
Durcharbeitungszug :
Es werden jeweils eine Reinigungsmaschine, MFS für den Abtransport des Abraums nach vorne, Schotterselbstentladewagen für die Zuführung
des Neuschotters und Mechanisierte Durcharbeitungszüge (MDZ) für die Herstellung der korrekten Gleislage mit Verdichtung und Stabilisierung eingesetzt.
Hersteller Plasser +Theurer
http://showroom.creative.co.at/pdfs/publications/ei_0010.pdf
http://showroom.creative.co.at/pdfs/publications/zev_0510.pd...


BAcked up by Duden "MDZ Mechanisierter Durcharbeitungszug (Bahn)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-11-10 10:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mechanisierter Durcharbeitungszug (MDZ 1):
Stopfrichtmaschine 09-3X
Schotterpflug SSP 110
Dynamischer Gleisstabilisator DGS 62 N

Results in

09-3X Dynamic Tamping Express
Plasser Dynamic Track Stabilizer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-11 07:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So with David Moore's help this adds up to a >>track refurbishing train<<
it realigns, tampers and stabilizes the track and adjusts the cant.


Andrew D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
thank you for help and the useful comments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: How about either "track refurbishing train" or "...unit"? Problem: what it actually does - there are so many elements involved. Tamper, track alignment machine, grinder, ballast-cleaner, cant adjuster....but it looks as if this does most of them!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks David, backup from a railway expert like you is great. Do you incidentally have a translation for the whole working train? Plasser und Theurer UK didn't seem to have any.

agree  Bernd Runge: Mechanischer Durcharbeitungszug scheint noch verbreiteter zu sein
1 day21 hrs
  -> Danke Bernd