KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kaminschürze

English translation: (false) chimney breast or fireplace cowl


14:53 Nov 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Kaminschürze
Sogar von Picasso bemalte ovale Teller hingen wie mit der Wasserwaage ausgerichtet übereinander an der Kaminschürze eines Zimmers.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:(false) chimney breast or fireplace cowl
Explanation:
I think the text refers to the area of wall above the mantelpiece (the shelf-like thing directly above the fireplace). Perhaps Kaminsims would have been more appropriate.
If a stove is used instead of an open fireplace the chimney breast could be a false chimney breast . A translation of Kaminschürze is referred to as the fireplace cowl in the Jodel literature below. These are often metal (fireplace cowl) but they could be made of any incombustible material (false chimney breast).
I have no particular knowledge of the subject: I have installed 3 stoves in fireplaces, none of which had to have a false chimney breast. ;-)
Selected response from:

Raymond Peat
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I will go against the majority here, as the customer informed me it was the chimney surround.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mantle piece
David Williams
3(false) chimney breast or fireplace cowl
Raymond Peat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mantle piece


Explanation:
Plates are often hung on the wall over the mantle piece.

Example sentence(s):
  • The plate is full size (larger than shown here), and would make a perfect display in a case or on your wall, or indeed on your mantle-piece!
  • Parlour with elephants on mantle piece

    Reference: http://www.spursodyssey.com/double/plate.html
    Reference: http://www.baulkhamhills.nsw.gov.au/external/hillsvoices/ima...
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
36 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: stimmt, obwohl mantle piece oft mit Kaminsims wiedergegeben wird, aber in dem Kontext kann es nichts anderes heissen imho
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber: fits the context.
1 hr

agree  Michael Harris
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(false) chimney breast or fireplace cowl


Explanation:
I think the text refers to the area of wall above the mantelpiece (the shelf-like thing directly above the fireplace). Perhaps Kaminsims would have been more appropriate.
If a stove is used instead of an open fireplace the chimney breast could be a false chimney breast . A translation of Kaminschürze is referred to as the fireplace cowl in the Jodel literature below. These are often metal (fireplace cowl) but they could be made of any incombustible material (false chimney breast).
I have no particular knowledge of the subject: I have installed 3 stoves in fireplaces, none of which had to have a false chimney breast. ;-)



    Reference: http://www.funi.is/UserFiles/File/Jotul/Insert/Install_I_400...
    Reference: http://ofenbernd.de/2007/09/29/kamin-schuerze-haube-muss-weg...
Raymond Peat
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
I will go against the majority here, as the customer informed me it was the chimney surround.