KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bauliche Maßnahmen

English translation: building work


18:19 Nov 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bauen
German term or phrase: bauliche Maßnahmen
In einem Geschäftsbericht heißt es: Das Werk realisierte durch bauliche Maßnahmen in Lackieranlage und Montage eine Kapazitätsausweitung von xxx %, die im Januar mit einem Investitionsvolumen von xxx Mio. Euro erfolgreich durchgeführt wurden. Neben den baulichen Maßnahmen wurde die gesamte Prozessorganisation gründlich überarbeitet.
trans-agrar
Germany
English translation:building work
Explanation:
Building work would fit nicely here although that first sentence is tricky to turn around nicely. It will need rewriting.
Selected response from:

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the biggest help. I used this phrase to make up the following solution:was achieved through building work that restructured the dip painting and assembly line areas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4building work
Stephen Gobin
4structural measures
Johannes Gleim
3 +1construction-related expansion
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction-related expansion


Explanation:
might fit the context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
building work


Explanation:
Building work would fit nicely here although that first sentence is tricky to turn around nicely. It will need rewriting.

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the biggest help. I used this phrase to make up the following solution:was achieved through building work that restructured the dip painting and assembly line areas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Not tempted by 'building-related' or 'building-oriented' then?
13 mins
  -> No, too wordy, IMO ;-)

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Victor Dewsbery
1 hr

agree  Helen Shiner
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural measures


Explanation:
Energie-Einsparung durch bauliche Massnahmen = Energy conservation through construction measures
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2125346

Titel (orig.): Vorbeugende bauliche Maßnahmen im Holzbau.
Titel (engl.): [Preventive methods in wood construction.
http://www.bfafh.de/SEARCH/ELFIST/DDW?W=TITEL_ALL PH ANY 'konstruktiv*+baulich*+historischer'+AND+SCAT+%3D+'j12'+AND+AGROVOC+%3D+'Holzschutz'*+AND+DESK+%5E%3D+'entsorg'*+ORDER+BY+EVERY+PUBLIKATIONSJAHR/Descend%26M%3D27%26K%3DT-86-01101%26R%3DY%26U%3D1

structural measures = bauliche Maßnahmen {pl}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=subject:constr.&pagenum=16

Gruppe (03) Bauliche Maßnahmen Group (03) structural measures
http://www.expertas.de/01_en/10_measures_catalog/KATALOG_200...

134.000 Google hits for structural measures
48.100 Google hits for construction measures
3.510 Google hits for constructional measures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2008-11-11 00:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One possible translation for Andrew Swift:

Das Werk realisierte durch bauliche Maßnahme in ... eine Kapazitätsausweitung von xxx % => The factory realized an increase in capacity of xxx % ... by initiating structural measures.
... or similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Tage (2008-11-16 19:09:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

baulich = constructional, structural
Baulichkeiten = building on site
Bauten = structures
Bauten der öffentlichen Hand = public structures
öffentliche Bauten = public buildings, works

building works = Bauarbeiten, Hochbauarbeiten
building worker = Bauarbeiter

Gelbrich, Fachwörterbuch Architektur und Bauwesen (Langenscheidt/Routledge)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lancashireman: I don't think so... // So you think this might have more to do with organisational changes (i.e. restructuring) rather than actual physical changes to the building?
1 hr
  -> What language you are talking? Do you understand the real sense of "bauliche Maßnahmen"?

agree  INES Reisch: laut Buksch Wörterbuch für Achitektur wird für bauliche...das Wort structural verwendet
11 hrs
  -> Danke für die Bestätigung. Ich hatte gerade kein Fachwörterbuch zur Hand, erinnerte mich aber an diese Ausdrucksweise.