KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Abrechnungsskizzen

English translation: diagrams for quantity surveys


05:58 Nov 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Abrechnungsskizzen
I have a series of diagrams as part of a call for tender entitled ABRECHNUNGSSKIZZEN. Can anyone help,please?
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
English translation:diagrams for quantity surveys
Explanation:
diagrams for quantity surveys
if this has to do with architecture than is is possible that a diagram of the quantity or area is meant


"Quantity surveyors have the skills to study plans and diagrams and calculate the costs of materials and labour. They are often part of the tender team preparing documentation for submission to their clients."
http://www.lhds.bcu.ac.uk/property-construction-planning/bsc...
Selected response from:

Andrew D
Grading comment
perfect thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1diagrams for quantity surveys
Andrew D
2accounting outlines
Erich Friese


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ABRECHNUNGSSKIZZEN
accounting outlines


Explanation:
....just a suggestion

Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ABRECHNUNGSSKIZZEN
diagrams for quantity surveys


Explanation:
diagrams for quantity surveys
if this has to do with architecture than is is possible that a diagram of the quantity or area is meant


"Quantity surveyors have the skills to study plans and diagrams and calculate the costs of materials and labour. They are often part of the tender team preparing documentation for submission to their clients."
http://www.lhds.bcu.ac.uk/property-construction-planning/bsc...

Andrew D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
perfect thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): makes sense IMO
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks Harald